Chronicles of Mankind

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Zeta Nexus, Feb 28, 2019.

  1. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    same here, i too today cant run your mod
    edit: chronicles_perfectworld is broken, chronicles_smartmap is ok
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2021
  2. Sacro

    Sacro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    I can confirm that i started a game whitout using chronicles,perfectworld and it worked!.
    Also i can't find "chronicles_smartmap" option at all :(

    Edit: I was able to find the option in the custom game mode
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2021
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Both scripts worked for me the last time I checked. IIRC size does matter: too small or too big did crash the the game for me.
    What size did you try to play on?
    Actually I cannot test anything now, because I'm away from my modding PC.
     
  4. Sacro

    Sacro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    In my case i was using the large option for the world. I haven't try with the other ones

    edit: I tried all the map sizes but none of them worked for me
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2021
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    That's very strange.
    Unfortunately I cannot investigate it before Monday.
     
  6. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    mezoamerican temples bring unhappines
     
  7. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It replaces Fire pit and Altar. Those provide :) too but since they are replaced, the hint shows that you both gain and lose :)
    It works as it should though it looks strange at first.
     
  8. giorgio1234

    giorgio1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    This is not just correct, IMHO.
    +1:) is not the same as -1:mad:, although for most gameplay dynamics the two things can be considered equivalent.
    So the final effect of +1:) and -1:), due to buildings replacement, should be null, not +1:) and +1:mad:
     
  9. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Loosing a building with +1:) is equal to getting a +1 :mad: building. In the end it is the same. There's no bug in this part.
     
  10. giorgio1234

    giorgio1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    No, it's not the same, as I wrote in my previous message.

    In example, from a starting situation of 30:) and 20:mad:, loosing a ;) leads to 29:) and 20:mad:, while getting a :mad: leads to 30:) and 21:mad:
    This is probably equal for most gameplay dynamics, but it's not the same (could be different, i.e., with buildings that add/remove % of :) or :mad:).

    In any case, I think that the tooltip should show what it will happen in the game, in order to avoid misunderstanding.
     
  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Complain to Firraxis about that ;)
    But I'll see if I can do anything about the tooltips thing.
     
  12. giorgio1234

    giorgio1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I'm not complaining about anything.
    I just wanted to explain why the information in the tooltip is wrong.
     
  13. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    i dont have acces to coal and i can build railroad stations
     
    Zeta Nexus likes this.
  14. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Good catch! Thanks! I'll see into it...
     
  15. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    i play in new dawn since 1030 version so rather its well-known bug
    i remember days when "dark age" event was bugged and locked the game on 1 :food: per tile pernament ;)
    biggest bugs were reapired but still in my opinion v 1091 is repaired on ~40-60% of all what should be
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    That's true. We just never gave it a thought I guess.
    Err... Do you mean, you had a dark ages event? :eek: I thought I had successfully disabled that :shifty:
     
  17. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    haha, of course that i had, i like this event btw dont change that
    thx that you repair that +1:food: per tile bug - it was repaired in version 1050? 1066 problay..
     
  18. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    meanwhile, art gallery provide me food xD (and no happiness)
     
  19. PKSRoman

    PKSRoman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    i can build railroad on town tile (it should be upgraded automatically)
     
  20. Sacro

    Sacro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    So, sorry for the noob question but how can you raze cities in this mod?. I was only able to do it against the barbarian settlements but not against the other enemy civs
     

Share This Page