1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Citadel requirement Bug

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Athmos, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. Athmos

    Athmos Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    The Citadel Building is impossible to build once you have a star fort. It should supported by a Castle OR a Star fort.

    You can build it with a Castle, but one a star fort replaces it (long before the castle obsolete), the citadel lists "requires castle" as a requirement but you can't build one since it is already built. Only by first deleting the Star fort with Ctrl+A was I able to build a Citadel.

    I believe a check might be in order for other castle dependant buildings (castle gates, bridge...).
     
  2. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Fixed it by having the Star Fort replace the Citadel.

    Thanks for reporting.
     
  3. Athmos

    Athmos Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Welcome !
    So, we'll lose the Citadel extra trade route when we build a star fort ?
     
  4. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
  5. Athmos

    Athmos Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Oh, I think i found another one of the same kind : the grand manor (requires a forge) should probably be suported by a foundry as well.

    Edit : I saw in the SVN thread that you fixed it. Thank you.
     

Share This Page