Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    Your Modjesty, I think I asked this question before, and you sent me to the list of all the custom civs you have created. Is there anywhere a detailed list (including their benefits and unique units/buildings and their stats) of JUST the ones included in CID?

    Also, this may or may not be a thing but after observing 3 different wars, I noticed that when I am in combat, my 'medic' unit ability (that should be giving me an additional 5 to all units around the medic) seems to do nothing at all?
     
  2. Clad in Plaid

    Clad in Plaid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    I had a detailed post about some things going on with a recent game of mine, but then the forum logged me out and deleted all of it. So I'll just give a short summary:

    1. The AIs want all of my shackles. I was making about 300 gpt from trade with other civs and trading away all of my shackles made up for about 90% of that.

    2. Non-river cities get the short straw in terms of health. Aqueducts are pretty much the god of early game health. I think a building for non-river cities (not including the apothecary) would be appreciated, seeing as river cities already get good bonuses.

    3. Crime wasn't really an issue for me. Ever. I think ramping up the effects of crime significantly every era would fix this. But right now it wasn't something that ever bothered or hindered me.
     
  3. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    CID doesn't include any custom civs. It does, however modify three. These changes can be found on the wikia here and here.

    No idea about that issue.

    1. Will tone it down, thank you.

    3. Crime is meant to only be as much of an issue for you as would be Maintenance.
     
  4. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    Dear JFD!

    I'm wondering if it's possible to disable your Corporation(s) (until fix), since I can't start a new game because of it (broken window [lua error]).

    Logs in case they help:

    Spoiler :
    Runtime Error: C:\Users\MyComp\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(2) Community Balance Patch\Modular Elements\Corporations\CorporationsOverview.lua:177 : bad argument #2 to '?' (Key must be of type 'number' or 'string'.)
    [26462.933] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\MyComp\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\(2) Community Balance Patch\Modular Elements\Corporations\CorporationsOverview.lua.
     
  5. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  6. Clad in Plaid

    Clad in Plaid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    But I found that it wasn't nearly as much of an issue as maintenance. Running out of gold in the early game is a real threat with maintenance depending on circumstances. Getting gold producing buildings was a godsend for me. Getting crime reducing buildings is like a small treat but doesn't really matter.
     
  7. SuperWaffle247

    SuperWaffle247 Secretary General

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Location:
    Washington
    Hey, so I'm getting a tooltip bug with the EUI files. When I mouse over a building in the tech tree it shows my mods directory path, pointing to the EUI tooltip library file, line 1389 (if :1389 is a line reference) and saying attempt to compare value to nil.
     
  8. BootYourFace

    BootYourFace Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry for the late reply, was away for a few days.

    Mods I'm using

    Problem #1 and #2 in photo - Dipicts that I don't have the scroll you've mentioned, and I see no icon to form a fort colony. To add, I had another great general stationed exactly 14 spots away from capital and 7 spots away from the nearest city. (Bottom right of the minimap)

    Thanks for your help JFD!
     
  9. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Are Venice's puppets supposed to be colonies or regular puppets?
     
  10. Ragamuffin

    Ragamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    I can't seem to enter the city view at all with this mod enabled. Clicking "Choose Production" will still center the map on the city, and clicking the city label does nothing. I've included my database log, that's what you need if I recall.

     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    I need the specific error.

    You need to update to the latest version of the CP beta (April 9th). For the record, I need the lua and database logs.

    Problem 1 is caused by the CBP. Dunno about problem 2.

    Whichever they're showing up as.
     
  12. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    I was just inquiring about all the civilizations that you include in CID? Is there anywhere where those are listed? Or perhaps I can make a listing and post it here?
     
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    There's obviously some miscommunication going on here. I don't include any civilizations in CID whatsoever, unless you mean something completely different to what it sounds like.
     
  14. joeandraw

    joeandraw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    where i can set the min unhappiness for city to strike?
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Cities don't strike at a fixed point, they strike after X turns of being unhappy, where X is a variable based upon your global happiness.
     
  16. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    My answer was in how you answered the question...they were not civs from your Mod, but from the CBP itself! So sorry for being vague, but I wasn't sure how to ask the question.

    If anyone else is looking for this same information, I found the answers I was looking for here.

    Thanks again, your Modjesty.
     
  17. Butzke

    Butzke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Blumenau, Brazil
    I'm having problems with a archive in the Cities In Development and in the Rise to Power mods, the same archive: NotificationPanel.
    I've already excluded and downloaded the two mods 3 times but nothing changes...
    I have the latest version of CP and of all the other mods that I use, like the E&D and the Cultural Diversity.

    The problem occurs when the game is loading, before the Begin Your Jorney, when four text notifications appear under the screen. When I found a city, the Production and Tech buttons are together. The tech button works normally, but the producion one doesn't work. So, I can't choose what to build in the city, making it impossible to continue the game.

    Can you help me?

    The following links are pictures of my computer screen about the problem:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xQXVnSlRKNVJVM1U
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xdUJhMWUzSVRmdEk
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xUzY0d1NwOVBtYTg
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xdGJSaTd0QmZBSXc
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xUmVXbk44SHpaOEk
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xZG5GaHQ1QjY1RWc
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xWUV3RXl3UTN3RGc
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xdEFRSzhrTllpYnM
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-pTsuFGTi0xQ1dRbURpOGt4Y2c
     
  18. Ragamuffin

    Ragamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    I've got the exact same problem as Butzke, redownloaded all the mods, made sure that the CP was up to date, whole shebang. Here is all the other info you need.

    Database and Lua Logs


    Mod List
    Spoiler :

    Community Patch v72
    Enlightenment Era v5
    Faster Aircraft Animations
    Historical Religion Complete v31
    Infoaddict
    Cities in Development v39
    Cultural Diversity v7
    Cultural Diversity Soundtrack
    Exploration Expanded Continued v15
    Rise to Power v21
    Map Labels
    More Luxuries
    More Luxuries Pantheon Beliefs
    Music Changer
    Quick Turns
    R.E.D Modpack
    Events and Decisions v3
    Unique Cultural Influence
    Wonder Race Lost - Gives Hammers Back!
     
  19. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  20. Ragamuffin

    Ragamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    I'll just see myself out.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page