1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

"Cities Turn Unfinished... errors

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by heinous_hat, Dec 15, 2017.

  1. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Getting piles of these with the latest version (12/11) reported via UI popup, as well as in the log. They start occurring after a few turns and persist throughout the game. With the previous build, I had a lot of these initially, before they mysteriously ceased.

    Is there any way to shorten the message time? The number of UI messages make it difficult to continue doing anything in game, as they persist through multiple turns and fill the screen.

    Also, if I submit a save game along with logs, do you still need all DLC content disabled? I get the errors either way, DLC or not.
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    No need for saved games, but i'd like a log at the first error report, just for confirmation that this happens during the "city send reinforcement to units" phase.

    After a quick look at the latest updates logs, I don't think I've changed something that could (directly) affect city, but it maybe something related to an unit function failing during that phase.
     
  3. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Usually, I'll get a lot of these within several turns in a fresh game. This time though, it took 17 turns to generate a single instance.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    thanks, yes, error detected during the reinforcement phase, no need for more log (unless the first listed log after the error is not "DoReinforceUnits"), I'll try to fix it.
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    should be fixed in latest update.
     
  6. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Looks good so far. Only had time for 50+ turns, but no errors.
     
  7. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Ok, played another game through 80 turns or so, and no sign of the originally reported error.

    I did experience a crash, eventually. No idea whether it's related to your fix, so I'll post it here. There are some WTFs and warnings regarding nil values.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    Random crash or reproducible (reloading lead to the same crash) ?
     
  9. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Reproducible.

    It happens every game, and reload doesn't delay or prevent the crash.
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    I'll have a look, thanks
     
  11. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Hold the phone... it's possible these crashes are DLC content related :rolleyes:. I have a new game going where I've disabled extra civs. No problems thus far (~200 turns).

    I sometimes turn those on to check out the new art, or other mods, and forget they're a possible source of error. There was a long stretch where leaving them on was fine, bit I've picked up Nubia, Khmer and Indonesia recently. I'll see if I can find the culprit, if this turns out to be the case.
     
  12. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    So, continuing the game (still with no crashes), I've encountered another instance of the 'cities turn unfinished' error. This one is limited to one AI player, and occurred around the time of a peace deal that included a city transfer (to me, from Egypt). Egypt is the player affected by the error.

    This seems more specific than the deluge I was getting earlier. Log attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, still happening the next turn ?
     
  14. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Yes. Same error is logged on successive turns.

    ...edit: but absent after a reload

    City connection data and diplo trade? It went smoothly with city capture... I think the problem occurred right after the peace deal where AI accepted city cede + other city.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2017
  15. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    Here's another example from a fresh game, if it helps.

    Slightly different situation... this time I return a captured city to an AI player (China), but still demand a city. Here I get the 'cities turn unfinished' error for myself, and another AI player (England). The error persists through successive turns, but goes away after reloading.

    The log is from the turn the error occurred.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, and yes, it helps.

    Same version used ?
     
  17. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    under the weather
    No, I updated to the latest dev version yesterday
     

Share This Page