1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

City Connection Airport Tag?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Zorro 695, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. Zorro 695

    Zorro 695 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    When a city is connected to your Capital, you get the little City Connection icon under the City Name. That's cute, and is informative. Even on foreign shores, as long as you're connected with a Harbor, you get the City Connection icon.

    But what about being connected with an Airport?

    Wouldn't it be useful to have a similar (but different) icon showing that your city is connected to the Capital with an Airport? I remember there was such an icon in Civ III.

    It would help to see in a moment that, 'Ah-ha! So-an-so City has an Airport! I can airlift a unit there!'

    It would also help if you built a City inland on a foreign shore, where it isn't possible to build a Harbor (resource chasing).

    Why should an Airport not have the same City Connection recognition as a Harbor?

    Just a thought.
     
  2. brasaelal

    brasaelal Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Brasília, Brazil
    That would be good.

    What I do is select a garrisoned or nearby unit and see if the "airlift" command is available.
     
  3. loulou

    loulou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    yes i agree. this was a bit confusing for me when i first built airports. i had some conquered cities inland and figured an airport connection would work (and give trade) like a harbour. it would make sense i think, it worked for berlin in the cold war ;)
     
  4. Silverman6083

    Silverman6083 History-Lover

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Earth
    Makes sense, also brasaelal if a unit can be airlifted it has a little icon on the toolbar that looks like a package, then you may click on or around any other city with an airport to move it.
     
  5. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,257
    Airports in cities could connect to the capital with a trade route once the capital has a airport doesn't it? I mean by that time a trade route should already exist.
     
  6. dasaard200

    dasaard200 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    303
    No, an airport cannot form a trade link; too much strain on economy . You should already have sea, road, and rail connections before airports; AND cities within air transport range to be able to 'hop' a unit from coast-to-coast in a couple of turns .
     
  7. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Nebraska
    It would also make sense to do AIR trade as well as land and sea routes.
     
  8. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,257
    It would but it seems that it doesn't for some reason. ..
     
  9. krc

    krc King

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    I'm not convinced. According to Wikipedia, 90% of international trade IRL is carried by ships.
     

Share This Page