1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

City counts as occupied even though it was ceded

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by molst, Nov 17, 2016.

  1. molst

    molst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I ended a war with Egypt, carefully ceding the two cities I had occupied. Now, quite many turns later, Cleopatra complains about that I am occupying one of her cities and thinks I'm a warmonger. I checked the diplomacy screen again, and there are no cities left to cede.
     
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,781
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    I don't see what you think is wrong. Just because she agreed that you could keep those cities in the peace treaty doesn't mean she has to be happy about it, so the fact that she's holding a "grudge" is, in my view, good game design and consistent with how, e.g., a human opponent would feel. Frankly, if she ever gets strong enough again to make war, she should DOW you to take those cities back (and you should applaud the AI for trying to do so).
     
  3. molst

    molst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Fair enough. I have no problem with her being angry with me over the city. The confusion lies in she calling it "occupied". Technically, I thought that should mean "not ceded", which would be a bug in this case.
     
  4. Sascha77

    Sascha77 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Slightly OT, but:
    In one of my games I had taken 5 (or 6?) cities from Kongo. During peace-negotiations I couldn't add his capital to the list of cities I wanted him to cede to me. Since Kongo's city-names are a bit confusing to the European ear/eye, I didn't realize this until it was too late. The result was that after we made peace, the capital was still labeled as "occupied" and suffered penalties from that (like no growth). Eventually I had to go to war with him again to get him to cede the capital in a second peace-deal.

    I wonder if there's a "limit" on how many cities you can include in a single peace-deal?

    S.
     
  5. EddieCZE

    EddieCZE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Well I have similar problem but now I seem IT IS a bug.

    Playing as Scythian Empire.
    I declare a formal war against Norway.
    He had 2 cities.
    First I captured his first city (No Capital)
    Then I was attacking his capital.
    Meanwhile I was capturing his capital he captured his second city back.
    I took his capital and I focused to take that city back and I did
    Now Norway is out of the game BUT the second city wasn t properly ceded so it stays occupied forever (well until I give it to other civ and take it back through war and ceded)
     
  6. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    had this, too. ceded cities from Trajan and he denounces me for "occupying cities". He can denounce me for keeping his former cities, fine. wording matters here.
     
    ExpiredReign likes this.
  7. vonopf

    vonopf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Kongo captured my capital. We later made peace and it included Kongo ceding my capital back to me. However when I got my capital back it had the status no growth (due to being "occupied"). Stayed like that ie no growth for the rest of the game. Surely a bug in the system? Any tips on this?
     
  8. Sancha-no-jin

    Sancha-no-jin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have encountered a related, but slightly different issue. I conquered one of Sumeria's cities - Madrid, since they had initially destroyed the Spanish civilization. At the moment, when I had to decide whether to keep the city, the game suddenly told me that Madrid was Spain's last city and I would get a very heavy penalty for keeping it.

    Technically, Civ 6 should not call me the conqueror of Spain at that moment, since it was a random Sumerian settlement, which I took.

    (To continue the story I chose liberation in order to avoid the penalty, and guess what: About 2 turns later I got denounced by the revived Spanish civilization.... - but that's a known issue...)
     
  9. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I believe, in this thread we are talking about two different things. The one thing is, after peace negotiations and ceding a city, the AI will still be mad about it and probably denounce you for having one of their cities. I'm not sure if this is a bug, but I would say it's not.

    The other thing is mentioned here already: Cities you get from peace negotiations, and it doesn't seem to matter whether it's originally yours or not, sometimes stay "occupied". That gives them a 50% penalty for yields and prevents it from growing. THAT one definetly IS a bug.
     
  10. SaiH

    SaiH Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Austria
    The problem is that we don't know it is supposed to work.
    In my first game after the Summer Patch, America ceded several cities and contrary to the behaviour before the patch, there was no -18 diplomacy malus for an occupied city anymore.
    But in my second game, Montezuma ceded a city but still complains (-18) although the city is definitely not occupied and grows like a normal city.
     
  11. bkpiet

    bkpiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Playing as Phillip II. Merrily overran Poland capturing Krakow. City was growing fine. While occupied else where, Germany moved in and captured Krakow. Retook it a while later and Germany soon sued for peace. There was cede option during the peace terms for Krakow. It is mine, Poland is long gone, but it is still showing as occupied and not growing even 100 turns later. Screen Shot 2017-08-08 at 1.23.33 PM.png
     
  12. DanielINH

    DanielINH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ciudad de Mexico
    I'm having a simmilar issue.
    Tebas was conquered from Egipt by Arabia.
    Arabia declared war on me, and on the peace agreement they gave me Tebas, It was traded, not conquered by me, so I had no cede city option.
    Now the city shows occupied and I can't get rid of it
     
  13. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
  14. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,781
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Moderator Action: Threads merged
     
  15. psychodropnear

    psychodropnear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same problem. Gandhi declared war on me and then he gave me a handful of cities in the peace deal. One of those cities previously belonged to Sumeria and I had the option to liberate but as it was in a strategic position, I kept it. Now it says the city is occupied and the population is stuck at 5. I also made peace with China and have the same problem with a city they gave me but was formerly owned by Japan.
    To make matters worse, I can't trade or give the cities to someone as they don't even show up in the trade screen.
    I think I have spent more time trying to fix bugs than I have actually playing the game...
     

Share This Page