1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

City State Diplomacy Mod (Updated)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. Ripptor

    Ripptor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the quick response! I gave that a go, and it loaded up and worked, but I'm still having the GD spam issue. My save is on the turn that the Roman Forum completed, do I need go go back further? Or is my entire save game un-fixable? Or is there another option that I should look into?
     
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    You cannot change DLLs mid save.
     
  3. Ripptor

    Ripptor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Alright, so I deleted the .dll file in the CSD mod folder, shed a single tear, and started a new game. However, after getting to the same spot, it seems that the GD spam issue is still present!

    What could be the issue? Was I also supposed to delete the DLL folder with the 3 .sql files? Is there any way I could fix this game without having to start over?
     
  4. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    The issue is that, technically, you need to be using CBP with the CSD, as I don't officially support the CP with just CSD (as it is a pain to balance and maintain so many permutations).

    That said, copy and paste following stuff into the ~\MODS\CSD \Units\GreatDiplomats.xml file:

    Code:
    <GreatPersons>
    		<Row>
    			<Type>GREATPERSON_DIPLOMAT</Type>
    			<Class>UNITCLASS_GREAT_DIPLOMAT</Class>
    			<Specialist>SPECIALIST_CIVIL_SERVANT</Specialist>
    		</Row>
    	</GreatPersons>
    Clear cache, try reloading save, see if it works.
    G
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Do MOD DLLs conflict with each other? I'd like to see the City-state airport DLL that whoward did work with CSD
     
  6. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yes, but I'm not sure what you are talking about, as most of whoward's picknmix mods are compatible (as they use the same core dll as the CP).

    G
     
  7. mokyo24

    mokyo24 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    I've played diplo victory once so I might try this. Just a few questions:

    1. Since only 1 player can clear a Barbarian Camp, does that mean that all other major that knows the CS gets a penalty?

    2. With Barbarian Horde and Rebellion, can multiple Civs complete the quest or only one player can complete it?

    2. Since some of the tweaked policies in Patronage affects gold gifts, what happens when both gold gifting and the updated policies are active? Kinda hoping to have both systems active, although with the effect of gold substantially reduced.
     
  8. civaddiction

    civaddiction Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Bug Report:
    A runtime error (not game breaking)

    I am using a multiplayer modpack that includes Community Patch DLL (5-13 Update) and City State Diplomacy (v26) (but not CBP) from the following link:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13790439&postcount=358

    I am also using LuaJIT from:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=12514353&postcount=30
    (Could cause lua errors that do not occur normally - more sensitive to the coding errors)

    I got the following runtime error after declaring war on another civilization

    Runtime Error: [string "Assets\DLC\MP_MODSPACK\Mods\City-State Diplom..."]:275: bad argument #3 to 'ConvertTextKey' (Argument must be [boolean, number, or string].)

    Context:
    This civilization, India, had a defense pact with another civ, Mongolia. Upon declaring war, two city-states that were allied with them declared war on me. A number of city-states that I had allied to me also declared war on them. The error didn't glitch the game or cause a CTD, but it occurred every turn until the war was concluded and I made peace with the city states.
     
  9. Die Krieger

    Die Krieger Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Dropbox file is missing.
     
  10. meRlinX_AT

    meRlinX_AT JustMe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Earth
    City States will that you buy national wonders via quests, but if you have also other normal buildings which are limited, you become also order to build these.

    CSD for CBP (5-2)
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  12. zeta

    zeta Mod Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    King's Landing
    Is it possible to disable diplomatic units and buildings but use everything else this mod offers?
     
  13. Starrynite120

    Starrynite120 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    472
    I'm having a very strange bug right now. I'm using a Mac, and the Mod was working earlier, but now It's messing up the interface and none of the tiles are displaying their yields when I mouse over them, and hitting choose production doesn't open the city panel, and the city panel displays no yields except production +5. I'm quite puzzled by this. I was using other mods when the problem happened, but now I'm not using any others and I still have the problem. An older version, v. 14, worked, but not the current one, and that is the one I would really like to use. Any ideas?
     
  14. civaddiction

    civaddiction Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Is there a quick and dirty way in the lua or xml to disable Great Diplomats?
     
  15. Amightymuffin

    Amightymuffin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    @civaddiction were you able to get the latest version of csdm to work with mpmpm ? if so can you pm how you did :D
     
  16. Ragamuffin

    Ragamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Great Diplomats continue to spawn every turn on a Golden Age.

    When a Great Diplomat is used to gain influence I get a TXT_KEY_NOTIFICATION_GREAT_DIPLOMAT
     
  17. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Which version of CSD are you on?
    G
     
  18. Ragamuffin

    Ragamuffin Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    The latest one, 8-6.
     
  19. jofwu

    jofwu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Just getting into Civ 5 modding for the first time here. I've done my best to dig around, and I just can't quite figure this out.

    Is it possible for me to JUST install CSD and the Community Patch? (no Civ4 Diplomacy and no CBP)

    I liked the sound of Civ4 Diplomacy, but I'm seeing a lot of people in these forums and in the Steam Workshop claim that it's currently giving a lot of problems. The Community Patch installation thread seems to be saying that CSD doesn't work without it... though the Steam Workshop makes no mention of this.

    What about using CSD (alone) with NO Community Patch?

    And lastly... I'm finding that it's very confusing to figure out which mods are incompatible with one another. It sounds like there's a DLL file that some mods change (CSD being one of them?). So naturally, two mods which make their own changes to this file aren't going to work together. Is that right? I assume all of these dependency questions are because of this. You essentially need a version of the DLL that works with both mods, so the Community Patch comes with some options here for those who want more than just the patch.

    So... Is there an easy way to find out which mods are incompatible? People don't seem to always be very explicit on the Steam Workshop pages. I have interest in some mods which make mention of a DLL file... is this THE DLL file that would cause a conflict? Or do some have DLLs of their own that might not conflict.

    Obviously play testing is the ultimate test. I just want to avoid problems that should be easy to check beforehand. I want to avoid getting halfway through a game only to find a bug that makes me start over.

    Thanks!
     
  20. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,068
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    All DLLs conflict - only one can be used at a time. C4DF works fine with the CP (I've fixed almost all, if not all, C4DF bugs in the CP).

    G
     

Share This Page