1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

civ 2 and windows 8?

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by verbrijzel, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. verbrijzel

    verbrijzel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I apologize if this has already been asked, but I'm having trouble getting civ2 (I believe the gold edition) to work on my windows 8 computer. I had it working on my old computer, which was windows 7, but unfortunately that computer is no longer working.

    I currently have it downloaded, as well as the 64 bit patch (I think..) and I'm now getting a no cd error; and can't seem to get a no-cd patch to work.

    I'm sort of computer illiterate, so I'm not entirely sure what exists in the way of patches or cracks that will get the game to work. I'm sort of going through world domination withdrawal, so, halp?
     
  2. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    I have tried CIV II MP Gold and CIV II TOT both failed to launch after being able to go all the way through setup screens (type of game/landmass/age/civ choice,ect) the game did a CTD (Crash to desktop) stating incompatible with WIN 8.

    Just checking in to see if anyone has any follow ups?

    Thanks

    Gramps
     
  3. verbrijzel

    verbrijzel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    i still haven't been able to get it to work :(
     
  4. Magic_gorter

    Magic_gorter Moderator Moderator Civ2 GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,692
    Location:
    Amersfoort (Netherlands)
    Did anyone tried virtual windows?
     
  5. verbrijzel

    verbrijzel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I don't really know howto go about that, or what ones are compatible with windows 8.
     
  6. huffers

    huffers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I managed to get it working the other day using Oracle Virtual Box and running a version of Windows XP within it. So far its worked great.
     
  7. Celebrine

    Celebrine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    I just got Civ 2 MGE with No CD working on my new Win 8 Machine.

    Here's what I did ->
    First I put in the CD and installed the game.

    Then I updated to 1.3 (considering the next step, this may have been unnecessary?)

    Then I copied the No CD.exe from my Win 7 machine (via thumb drive) and simply dropped it into my Win 8 Civ 2 folder. I did have to add .exe to the filename.

    I also downloaded Mastermind's 64 bit patch. I opened Civ 2 and immediately ran the x64 patch.
    The x64 patch is giving me an error ->
    ERROR : File Civ2 Exename does not exists
    ERROR : Operation aborted
    <- But is still working. I currently have Civ 2 up and running on my new Win 8 machine.

    I'm now making several backups of all my Civ 2 files in case this is what I'll have to in future versions of Windows.
     
  8. verbrijzel

    verbrijzel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    well, figured it out (a while ago, i might add, but i figured i'd update lol)

    apparently windows 8 has this cool thing called "compatibility mode" for running programs that aren't meant for windows 8, on windows 8 - i downloaded a patched version (nocd+64 bit) and then set the default compatibility settings so it would open. (right click on the application icon in the folder, troubleshoot compatibility, and viola!).
     

Share This Page