1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 2 is too slow on a modern PC. What's up?

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by PlutonianEmpire, Apr 18, 2015.

  1. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,775
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Ok, I'm trying to play a game of old fashioned Civ 2 Test of Time. Here's the problem.

    Even with "fast units move" turned on, the movement of all my units is excruciatingly slow, even for an old game on a fast-ish computer. Using a different computer while Win 7 computer is in for repairs for an unrelated issue, the computer I'm using now is my Windows 8.1 HP. It is 64 bit, 4 gigs of RAM.

    Looking at task manager, Desktop Window Manager is consuming way more resources than Civ2.exe.

    My processor is 1.3 gigahertz, but considering my units used to move much faster on this computer than they do now, I don't know what's up. How do I fix this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tahuti

    Tahuti Writing Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,492
    Gender:
    Male
    Windows 8.1 is to blame here.

    Problem is, recent Windows have a relatively lacklustre support of 2D graphics and classic 1990s games that rely on DirectDraw including Civ2 suffer because of it. I have had similar issues when running Hearts of Iron 2.

    The solution would be to install an older Windows (I think 7 still has native support for DirectDraw), or alternatively install Linux, and then install Wine using a compatibility layer of an older Windows. I have no idea how much the latter solution would work, but I guess it's a possible try.
     
  3. Erodin

    Erodin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    When in game, make zoom in, zoom out (upper left arrows and the main map), and then, CivII is quicker, don't ask me why it works !
     
  4. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    On Windows 7 I had to install and run it on an XP Virtual Machine. Wasn't worth the time and effort to start that up all the time :(
     
  5. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,775
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Which version were you trying to play? I can play Test of Time fine and dandy on my Windows 7 machine, although I haven't tried MGE.
     
  6. NotEven

    NotEven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    What worked for me:

    Have the Test of Time shortcut on the Desktop.

    Start Windows.

    As soon as the Desktop is displayed, double-click the shortcut to start the game.

    Test of Time will run at proper speed (about 3 times out of 4 tries) (good (game) start). I can tell that it is a good start when the game-start movies don't display (black screen), but the music does play, and can't be interrupted. When the (unseen) movie ends, the mouse-clickable stuff appears.

    With a good start, the taskbar does not flicker, and the Desktop Window Manager does not consume 25--50% CPU.

    With a bad start, achieved by waiting for Windows to complete starting, the game-start movie displays and can be skipped by mouse-click, the game is very slow, the taskbar flickers, civ2.exe and Desktop Window Manager consume about 50% CPU all the time...

    I don't know why this works.

    System: desktop tower hp Win10x64 Home RS4 1803 en-US AAOEM, 4GB RAM, Intel Pentium J3710 @ 1.60GHz.
     

Share This Page