1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 2 on Vista 64 bit?

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by bhavv, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. bhavv

    bhavv Glorious World Dictator

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,258
    Hi, firstly I'm sorry if this has already been bought up, but I have a sudden craving to play Civ 2 and I'm now using Vista Ultimate 64 bit.

    Any chance I can get the game to work on vista 64 bit?
     
  2. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,679
    Location:
    Canada
  3. fmr225

    fmr225 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    wow i am surprised... I never thought to find a civilization forum!

    i just googled a question and there it was. so hello!

    i would like to thank zellig for the info, unfortunately it didnt answer my question.... and since there is no "technical support" thread for civ 1, I will post it here!

    I just downloaded civilization 1 (good memories), but I am running Windows Vista 64, and it wont execute the game (incompatibility)

    Does anyone know of a patch or a way to play civ 1 on vista 64??

    thanx a bunch!
     
  4. SCG

    SCG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    63
  5. fmr225

    fmr225 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    :goodjob:
    I searched here in the forum and passed by that thread... i guess i was blind!
    anyway i kept searching in google for emulation of old games in 64 Vista and finally came across DOSBox

    I have just downloaded it and it sure works!
    And thank you for the reply now i will enjoy the game!
    :goodjob:
     
  6. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    This make me very happy!

    I have recently become active here at CFC and am very thrilled at what I have found!

    I am thinking of reinstalling CIV II, as I have a surgery coming up and am losing up left hand usage for at least 3 months and then most of its usage forever with a wrist fusion.

    Now, where would an Old Gramps:old: put that disc?:confused:
     
  7. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    Found it


    Installed it!!

    Will play tommorrow evening

    I had CIV II ToT


    Glad CFC had this as a subject, never would have thought this would run o such a new machine!

    It prompted me to install direct X 6..a wee bit old:eek::lol:
     
  8. rsenn

    rsenn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Yes, you can run Civ II on Vista 64, in a way.

    Microsoft has a free program called Microsoft Virtual PC 2007. It does, as the name suggests, create a virtual PC inside an existing PC. If you have Vista 64 and 3 or 4 Gb of RAM, then you've got plenty of machine to run a virtual PC.

    Install Virtual PC 2007. Inside the virtual PC install an older operating system, such as XP. Then install Civ II on the virtual machine running under the older operating system.

    The downside is that you must have an older operating system that you can install, likely from CD.

    It's not too hard to do, but isn't easy either.

    I've done it. It works.

     
  9. rkgamer

    rkgamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    TX
    thanks for you post rsenn... BUT

    I was also having problems running civ II TOT on my vista 64 system (CivII has stopped working. Windows is searching for solution to the problem.) so, naturally I Googled it, found this forum, and ended up with the conclusion, based on your post, that my only option was to try using a virtual pc. I was successful in installing the virtual pc, and running windows xp on it, and then installing civ II on there. The game installed fine, and I went to start a new game, so far so good... the new game started fine, BUT when actually playing the game, there is like a 10 - 15 second delay after clicking my mouse when performing any kind of command.. now I COULD play this way but it would take me like a year to complete a game at this pace... :confused: is this as good as it gets?? Is there anything I could do different?

    I allocated 999 Megs of ram to my virtual pc, so I'm pretty sure that isn't the problem.

    SOMEONE PLEASE HELP
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,809
    Location:
    In orbit
    Actually I have Civ II installed on a Vista 64 bit OS and it seems to work fine - except most scenarios don't have sound (which, obviously they should). Any ideas? (I'm not using a Virtual PC program nor DOS-BOX.)
     
  11. rkgamer

    rkgamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    TX
    I guess I'll try dosbox.
     
  12. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    221
    I just installed the windows7 release candidate, along with the virtual pc application and the XP version that runs under it. You don't need an extra xp license with this approach. The good news is that for the first time civ2-2.42 runs under a 64 bit os. There are two negatives:

    1) Like rkgamer said, there seems to be some sort of a slow down.
    Task manager shows that civ is at 50% cpu(on a E8400) much of the time, and response is snappy. Then, it drops to nothing for several seconds when things really slow down. I suspect that there are some tuning knobs that will fix this. When I next upgrade, I will be installing W7 and will look into this more.

    2) Still some problems with sound. I can select music, but get no sound. I seem to have this problem on any machine I try. Perhaps I have a bad cd.

    In the mean time, MGE will run on a 64 bit OS with a patch. I would like to find a patch that makes the aggressive mge ai more like 2.42.
     
  13. Mick3D

    Mick3D Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Excellent, that patch works excellent on Windows 7 64 Bit.

    Glad this forum exists!
     

Share This Page