Civ 3 cheat mode

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by budda bless, Dec 25, 2001.

  1. budda bless

    budda bless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    I'm pretty new to the Civ world, but I do remember in Civ 2 (Test of Time). That you could there was a cheat mode but I don't see one on Civ 3. I was just wondering if there was a cheat mode on Civ 3.
     
  2. Faray357

    Faray357 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Delaware
  3. Zouave

    Zouave Crusader

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,603
    THERE OUGHT TO BE.

    Another Patch needed with that, also. :mad:
     
  4. Faray357

    Faray357 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Delaware
    THERE OUGHT TO BE.

    Nah, I like it better without. I have no will power, so in Civ 2 no matter how many times I said I wouldn't cheat, I did...
     
  5. budda bless

    budda bless Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    I agree with you Zouave that there should be a cheat option I like having that option but on the other hand Faray357 you have a point too because just like you at the start of the game(Civ2) I always said ok, im not going to use the cheat function this time but i always did.
     
  6. Ghengis Brom

    Ghengis Brom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Baltimore, The City That Bleeds
    I only used the cheat mode in Civ II a few times. I kind of like that Civ III doesn't have one but it wouldn't have been too bad having one:crazyeyes
     

Share This Page