1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CIV 3 complete LAN play

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by JonPen, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. JonPen

    JonPen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    I have played Civ Conquests ever since it came out, but have only played multiplayer via hotseat unitl now, when I have a second computer available at home finally. I have now tried LAN multiplayer, and it seems to work ok other than one major thing: the cities automatically select what they will work on next rather than asking me what I want them to work on. I have attempted finding a Preference, and the only thing I see that would do that is the "always build previously built unit", which is not selected. I've also tried disabling everything in the city governor menu, but it still just goes ahead and starts making something whenever it creates something with just announcing that it built it with a city name in a scrolling menu. I really want my popup window so I don't have to cycle through over a hundred cities in mid-end game just to make sure they are doing stuff they should be doing. Any ideas what I'm missing, or is this an undocumented feature (bug)?
     
  2. JonPen

    JonPen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Update: the preference I was looking for is :Ask for Build Orders After Unit Construction. For some reason, it doesn't work correctly when it is selected in LAN games, but it does in single player or hotseat games. Anybody have any suggestions?
     
  3. mr.Kyrre

    mr.Kyrre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    hi there i cant host game og lan in civ 3 anyone have any ideas?
     
  4. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    What you use for multiplayer connection,Steam,Hamachi,GameRanger? You have Firewall on?
     
  5. mr.Kyrre

    mr.Kyrre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    yes i use steam. i have firewall

    edit:. and i have allowed it in the firewall
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  6. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I have always Firewall off.You have just Steam version,other version in PC to try with GameRanger?
     
  7. mr.Kyrre

    mr.Kyrre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    nope.. i only have steam..

    and it Works for you? you could host games?
    i have Windows 10
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  8. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Then Windows 10 maybe is the problem.I have Windows 7.Yes,I can be host in Steam or GameRanger,Hamachi.
    When you launch a multiplayer LAN game,first will appear about an error with former games network GameSpy.But after you can enter in the 'room' of the game,selecting 'mode',timer,and more.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  9. mr.Kyrre

    mr.Kyrre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    yes, i had Windows 8 before then it worked. but after i upgraded it wont work. cant host a lan multiplayer game:('

    edit: but i can play normal game:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2017
  10. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Maybe a partition with Virtual Box Windows 7 can be a solution,if you want to keep Windows 10.You can't be host,to join for a game you can?
     
  11. mr.Kyrre

    mr.Kyrre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    hey:) i havent tried joining a multiplayer game yet.
     
  12. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    OK.My Steam ID is on my profile,I'm online in Steam.Can add me to try a connection me host to verify this.
    Update:search d.cata72 in Steam.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2017
  13. mr.Kyrre

    mr.Kyrre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    yeh ok, cool:)

    thanks for the help dude:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2017

Share This Page