1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 3 Gold Wont Even Install!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by SexyAlyo, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. SexyAlyo

    SexyAlyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    ok wtf...I play this game almost every day when I have time.

    I bought a new comp with Vista


    I go to try and install it


    WONT EVEN GET PASS THE DAM INSTALL SHEILD

    I GET THIS Error

    "Error installing iKernel.exe: (0x10000)"

    Every god dam time, its pissing the . .. .. .. . out of me, wtf is going on.
     
  2. SexyAlyo

    SexyAlyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    BUUMP, BUmp
     
  3. SexyAlyo

    SexyAlyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    BUMP

    plz someone i need help...
     
  4. GuitarHero

    GuitarHero Caligula II

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,486
    First things first, SexyAlyo, IT'S OKAY TO FREAKIN' CURSE! Anyways, I think it might have something to do with Vista, there has been a lot of problems with Vista worldwide, so you're certainly not alone. If you can locate the program "Disk Defragmentor" in "Programs" in the start menu, run defragment, it helps the Comp run programs like Civilization or Solitare. I hope I am some help, SexyAlyo.
     
  5. SexyAlyo

    SexyAlyo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Tried it, I get the very same error

    begining front comes up, saying to install

    I click install....Right when installsheild comes up, it stop responding and I get that error...

    Nothing I seem to do works


    There has to be something wrong with the game, or with vista
     
  6. GuitarHero

    GuitarHero Caligula II

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,486
    Have you tried to get help from Microsoft.com?
     

Share This Page