1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 3 Savegame Editor v0.32 beta

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Erik Tan, Nov 25, 2001.

  1. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    Updated 12-Dec-2001

    1. Edit game date.
    2. Edit tech. advances (All Civilization)
    3. Edit City Info (Sort by Civilization)

    ET

    v0.23 deleted after 890 downloads.
    v0.30 deleted after 314 downloads.


    Download latest version v0.32 at
    http://home.pacific.net.sg/~eriktan


    NOTE: This utility is NOT maintained! It doesn't work with PTW or Conquests, not Civ3 v 1.29f
     
  2. Gramphos

    Gramphos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    So now there are three tools that can edit savegames...
     
  3. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    My aim to consolidate all the functions into a comprehensive tool.

    Erik
     
  4. Gramphos

    Gramphos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    One problem is if people start edition GOTM to cheat.
     
  5. drewgood

    drewgood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    San Diego
    Whenever I experiment and check off a box for a technology and then load the game, Civ III crashes...

    What are the check boxes for?
     
  6. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi,
    The checkboxes are for you to turn technology on or off. In case you accidently check all the technology for one era and the system does not allow you to progress.

    Remember to leave at least one technology in each era unchecked.

    The civ game usually crashes when there is not enough memory resource. Does it still crash when you restart the computer?

    Thanks for you feedback.

    Erik
     
  7. joespaniel

    joespaniel Unescorted Settler

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    The Old Pueblo
    Just wanted to say thanks. Great stuff. Cant wait for the city editor.:goodjob:
     
  8. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi,

    The version v0.30 of the editor can be downloaded at

    http://home.pacific.net.sg/~eriktan

    Enjoy
    Erik
     
  9. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,128
    Gender:
    Male
    Erik, do you know you can edit your first post to replace the attachment with a new version of the program? You can also delete old attachments yourself by editing the post.

    It's a good idea to delete obsolete versions from the posts so people can download the latest version.
     
  10. KALIROB2k2

    KALIROB2k2 God of War

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Southern California
    Hmm hey Erik it seems I am having a few problems using your utility. When loading the game the Windows XP error report came up and closed the game. All I adjusted was the Tech and that might be the problem? I backed up the game so I managed to try again and it happens once again, any ideas?
     
  11. KloePoek

    KloePoek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    116
    really nice work :goodjob:


    although i wonder, can you make it so that we can edit the techs for an AI civ, instead of just for your own civ??
     
  12. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    I wrote the editor in Windows 98 and it works fine. If it is having some problem, I would guess that Windows 98 and Windows XP file handling mehod are different and it results in this problem.

    Is there any other XP users that are facing the same problem?

    Erik
     
  13. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    Already working on it, but it will take some time. I need to totally revamp the code again.

    Erik
     
  14. KALIROB2k2

    KALIROB2k2 God of War

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Southern California
    Hey Erik, seems you might be on to something with the Windows Xp thing (or just mine :lol:), I just tried the editor on my girlfriends compter(WinME). The editor works fine, but I didnt test my theory yet, I am getting on that later, but I got to thinking that perhaps the problem was when I changed the Techs I shouldnt have changed the one that my Science team was currently researching? Perhaps its just an XP bug? Maybe thats not it but it just got me thinking.
     
  15. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    Windows XP Problem

    NOTE: If you are having problems running the game under Windows XP, the first thing you may wish to try is to run the game in Compatibility Mode. To do this, right-click on the icon or Start Menu entry you use to run the game, then click Properties. Click the Compatibility tab, check the box that reads "Run this program in compatibility mode for:", and select the OS that you wish to activate compatibility for in the drop-down box. Click the OK button to save your changes, and try running the game again.
     
  16. foot_corn

    foot_corn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Hi, I think your editor is great! :)

    I was curious is it's possible to edit victory conditions of a savegame file?

    every so often I find that I want to play longer than originally intended if the game is going quite well.

    what do you think?
    thanks !
     
  17. Gramphos

    Gramphos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    You can do that with Civ3CopyTool's SaveGame Editor.
     
  18. foot_corn

    foot_corn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Thanks for the referral Gramphos :)


    I've noticed that when I try bumping up tech using Eric's editor I am unable to build the UN and also am unable to build any space craft modules.

    Is there a certain date that these options are available?
    Has anyone else run into similar problems?

    (just incase this is the problem, I changed my victory conditions of my save game from domination to conquest using Civ3CopyTool's SaveGame Editor)

    thanks
     
  19. KALIROB2k2

    KALIROB2k2 God of War

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Southern California
    Actually foot corn I have had that problem and I dont think it has to do with the editor :( might just be another Civ3 bug that the game has become famously plagued with.
     
  20. Erik Tan

    Erik Tan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Singapore
    New update v 0.32 available

    Erik
     

Share This Page