Civ 3, Windows Update KB3086255, & SafeDisc

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Laurana Kanan, Sep 12, 2015.

  1. polytheistgoat

    polytheistgoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Cheers, all! I *think* I've got an issue that's related to this, which is why I'm posting in this thread. Civ III is my favourite of the lot, I've tried to keep it installed on every computer I've had since I've had one. Rise and Rule only, naturally... ;)
    Anyway. I keep getting an error of 'Civ3Complete has stopped working when loading the game.'

    Anybody happen to have any idea on what's wrong with my installation, whether it's KB3086255, or any other ideas - I'd be quite thrilled. Copy is from GoG, RAR is 1.6+, I'd prefer to avoid re-installing as it took me AGES to get it to be able to play the era music properly and I can't remember how I finally did it. Win 8.1. Used to work fine, now it doesn't; I've the sneaking suspicion that it might be a registry thing, as this is a cloned HD? Buuuut, the original install was cd-less and I've tried a no-cd fix, just out of curiosity. Any help, majorly appreciated..!
     
  2. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone \ Cold / Fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,871
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    I don't think this a SecuROM issue, since the whole selling point of GOG is that they don't use DRM (where they can feasibly avoid it).
    I'm running Win8.1 as well, and my relatively new GOG-based (re)installation (with the @Flintlock patches applied) still worked the last time I used it (last week, to play @haluu's Tides Of Crimson fantasy-mod).
    I'm a little confused here. If you installed from GOG (which is, by definition, a no-CD installation), why then "patch" the installation with a no-CD fix?
     
    polytheistgoat likes this.
  3. polytheistgoat

    polytheistgoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    I assume that my clone didn't perfectly recreate the install registry keys; as an example, I tried checking wow6432node, and there was no infograme/infograme interactive node, nor under the gog localmachine key. Since other methods of no-cd tend to assume and account for lack of registry info, I tried that to see if it helped. When it didn't, I shrugged and restored the backup.

    I'm assuming since you also mentioned a re-installation, that's probably what I should go for? Aha, I'm - terrified of 'em, since so many things just stop working when you re-install them... But I suppose that's how it goes. I'll remove and re-install, and hopefully I'll be able to keep my RAR sub-structure intact.

    Oh, and thanks for the reply! c:
    It's nice to see a fellow Win 8.1-user. I'll swap to Mint before I use Win10+, and I can't stand the extra work involved in making Linux do anything!
     
  4. tjs282

    tjs282 Stone \ Cold / Fish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,871
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth. Possibly.
    Yeah, I originally bought a DL-version of Civ3Complete from GamersGate; when GOG later got Civ3 in their catalogue, I repurchased it for peanuts, and made a test-install in a non-sensitive location elsewhere on my HDD. It worked, but I noticed some weird effects, as if it was still using the GG-registry keys.

    Unfortunately, the GG-version turned out to be incompatible with @Flintlock's patches, so I moved all my savegames, personal mods, modded Art-folders (sn00py's terrain, etc.) and other assorted files (conquests.ini, script.txt, etc.) onto my desktop, then uninstalled the GG-version.

    Then I reinstalled from the offline GOG installer-package (i.e. not via the GOG-Galaxy client — which I have, but prefer not to use), into my D:/Games/GOG/ folder, moved my folders and files into the new installation, and patched the .exe. It's working perfectly (so far!).
     
    polytheistgoat likes this.
  5. polytheistgoat

    polytheistgoat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    You're my hero (right down to be a fellow galaxy-avoider!), and I thank you kindly! Let me know if I can ever return the favour! c:
     
  6. maxfischer

    maxfischer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Recently booted up Civ 3 CD (Vanilla I believe) version after many years and having the same "run as administrator" issues as others. I believe I have successfully played Civ 3 after the secdrv update so not sure why I can't after a reinstall. I can't tell from this and several other posts whether the workarounds are still valid with Windows 10 and some any clarification/direction would be helpful. I see that Civ 3 is only $5 on Steam (and I believe I can then still install 1.29f for the enhancements) which seems like a no-brainer to fix this but I'd like to use my CD out of principle.

    Some details:
    - I recently wiped my PC clean and reinstalled Windows 10 Home. Version 21H1, Build 19043.1165, Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.3530.0
    - I don't appear to have the offending KB3086255 individually installed that I can uninstall unless it is embedded in the version/build above (which is probable I guess)
    - I tried installing 1.29f downloaded from the cnet site (not the german site), which I think has the no CD patch and might fix this issue per , but it did not fix the administrator issue. I wasn't clear whether the patch on the german site is any different, and whether I should be installing 1.29 or 1.21 per the instructions.
    - I have tried the secdrv services workaround - both the command script and regedit - but doesn't fix admin issue. Re: command prompt, not terribly versed here but can run the demand script but get an error when I run the start script, both from C:
    - I have tried installing Civ 3 to a directory other than Program Files

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,253
    Gender:
    Male
    You can play Civ 3 Complete with Win 10, if you have the Chronicles version, as this version doesn´t have the security protection of former versions (the same was posted for the Green pepper version). Win 10 doesn´t support the older security protection software of Civ 3 in general (as written in post 1 of this thread) - so your thoughts about the KB3086255 update for Win 10 are in vain.

    Both the steam and GOG version are running under Win 10. The steam version has a bad glitch in its labels text file, so with the steam version you need an update for the labels text file, if you want to run mods and scenarios that are not created for the steam version (what are at least nearly all). So it could be better to buy the GOG version, that all several weeks is on sale for € 1,29. The steam version is better if you like to play multiplayer games.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2021
  8. maxfischer

    maxfischer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2021
    Messages:
    2

    Thanks for the quick reply and confirming.
     
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,253
    Gender:
    Male
    You are welcome - and I have forgotten: You are also welcome to CFC! :band:[party]
     

Share This Page