1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 4 Map: Civ 1 Earth

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by flobi, Nov 24, 2005.

  1. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    First of all, I would like to thank all you guys made and are making map editors for Civ4, especially miles, the maker of YAME without which, this would have taken forever.

    After making a Civ1 terrain mod for Civ4, it just seemed rational that if I was going to make my Civ4 look like Civ1, I might as well play on the same board as I used to. Most often, I played on the Earth map, but it just wasn't quite the same with the ones that came with Civ4.

    Hence, Civ 4 map: Civ 1 Earth


    See Also: Civ 4 Terrain: Civ 1


    I haven't actually tested it out since I created it, but I double checked all the starting locations. If you find any problems, just let me know and I'll take a look. I am going to test it, just not, um, now. Also, I don't know much about where resources should go so I just kinda randomly placed them. If you see one that's totally wak out of place, e.g. an Elephant on Antarctica, let me know so I can take a look at that too.

    A couple differences: The swamps next to egypt have been changed to jungles since jungles and swamps had the same stats in Civ1 and there are no swamps in civ4. I thought about making them flood plains but that just didn't have the right feel. I did not plot Zulu or Bablyonian starting locations cause they're not included in Civ4. I moved Mali down 1 from where the Atlas says Timbuctoo (sp, idc) is so they wouldn't start on desert. I tried to get the rivers right, but they just function different in Civ4 so they're just a tad different sometimes. And one last thing, I added coastal squares or should I say, Worldbuilder added coastal squares which technically aren't in Civ1.

    Also, all hills, jungles and swamps (scratch that last one) are on grasslands and all forests are on plains cause it makes most sense that way.

    - Flo

    PS You might want to edit it cause I have all 18 starting locations and you might not want to play with 18 civilizations on a board this small.
     
  2. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    Okay, I seem to be having a problem setting India. It keeps resetting to Germany. So if you run it, the first Germany starts where India is.
     
  3. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    Okay, got India in there. I guess YAME had an issue saving it.
     
  4. Matrix

    Matrix Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    Looks pretty neat! I'll try it out soon. ;)
     
  5. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    Great please let me know what you think so I can improve.
     
  6. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    BTW, I updated the map. YAME had a default max turns at 300, I removed that so it should play normal, I think.
     
  7. Tventano

    Tventano Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Enschede, Netherlands
    downloading. And will try very soon.
     
  8. Kahkonen

    Kahkonen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Finland
    I think Nile is wrong... In your great map, it doesn't flow into Mediterranean Sea.
     
  9. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    I'll take a look at it. The rivers work a lot differently in civ1 than civ4. There are some things the rivers simply cannot do in one than the other and vice versa.
     
  10. Kahkonen

    Kahkonen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Finland
    Could you also change place of Theba one square right so that it can used as Suez canal.
     
  11. thamis

    thamis King of Kish

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,576
    Uhm... where's the download?
     
  12. Lars_Domus

    Lars_Domus Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Norway
    Right click the upper image and select "save link as".
     
  13. flobi

    flobi Rewrite Civilization

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Constantinople
    Sorry, haven't been here in a bit. I'm going to have to say no to that though. When you start the game, feel free to move one right before building a city. In Civ1, that was the starting location. I did make sure to map the starting locations in the same place as in Civ1.
     
  14. Kahkonen

    Kahkonen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Finland
    Ok, but that's not the problem. I don't play with Egyptians and they of course do not move one right :) So I have to destroy their city, if I want Suez (as we can not found two cities next to each other like Civ1 style).

    Of course I can change place in my own Civ only, thanks for the answer!
     
  15. Fanatic Noob

    Fanatic Noob King of Noobism

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Poland
    I have ported this map to ROM + AND + HAND (special resources, more realistic terrain placement, more polar ice - impassable, so no cities on south pole so early) and playing it as huge Polish Empire. Quite fun, as it reminds me Civ1 and old good times :)
     
  16. Marseille77

    Marseille77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Flensburg
    Why is the Download not existed anymore in the first thread? Is there someone to made a conversion for CIV 5?
     
  17. Fanatic Noob

    Fanatic Noob King of Noobism

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Poland
    In Civ 5 you have hexes not squares like in Civ1 and Civ4. So no identical conversion possible. Well, Civ4 have map very similar to Civ1, because it is not switched by 45 degrees like in Civ2 and Civ3.
     
  18. Marseille77

    Marseille77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Flensburg
    But now I found out, that the Civ 5 SDK tool Worldbuilder could load Civ 4 maps and converted them into civ 5 maps
     

Share This Page