1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 4 won't launch

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by tankjock, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. tankjock

    tankjock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    i recently had Civ 4 start refusing to load. I get that message that says to insert the correct disk, but it is the correct disk (disk 1). It is the same disk i have been using since the game came out and I discovered that it was the correct disk. I play this game nearly every day. Two days ago i ran a complete virus and spyware scan. It found several. I cleaned them out and when I went to play the game it wouldn't work. I had the same problem with Sid Meiers Railroads. When I spoke to someone about that they told me how to go into the properties menu and set the compatibility setting to windows 2000 and this did the trick. i checked Civ's and is was already on windows 2000. This has really got me frustrated. I am in the middle of a PBM game and can't send back the next turn.
     
  2. Jevggis

    Jevggis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Try switching between different options in compatibility settings. Win 2000 did it for Sid Meier's Railroads, maybe some other option will do it for Civ.

    Do you have Warlords installed? I noticed that my computer won't read CIV IV:s disc when Warlords is installed. Couldn't find any other solution but to try no-CD patch, which worked well.
     
  3. tankjock

    tankjock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I'll try switching as u suggested. thanks. Warlords is installed but it has been for weeks without any problems
     

Share This Page