1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 5 Campaign Edition on Mac App Store

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by Alexis Layton, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. Alexis Layton

    Alexis Layton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    Just noticed that "Civilization 5: Campaign Edition" is heavily featured on the Mac App Store for $49.99. Has anyone tried it? How does it differ?

    From the notices it includes Babylonian civ as well as Mongols civ and scenarios.

    It also claims it supports only LAN multiplayer and no achievements.

    I would hazard that this is a STEAM-less implementation.
     
  2. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    It seems Aspyr went and made a SP/local only version for those who don't care about MP. It's very plausible that it's Steam-less given that if it did use steam, it'd have to be stated somewhere in there. (it's not)

    but given that it's using the Mac App store, (and the regular version of the game is not) then they're likely using the Apple DRM system.
     
  3. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    That's correct. It does not use Steam.

    It's the same as the Steam version, except for no internet play and no achievements.
     
  4. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    0) This version has it same patch level than Steam Version ?

    1) If this version is not linked to Steam, surely it runs better ?

    2) Do you plan to have Hot-Seat on this version ?

    3) Do this App Store version will have Polynesia, Denmark, Inca and Spain in the future ?
    And the others DLCs ?

    4) I'm not interested by online multiplayer but LAN or Hot-Seat...
     
  5. forty2j

    forty2j Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm not AspyrRyan, but from what I've gathered from Aspyr's website:

    0) This version is presently at the same patch as we are, 275a.

    1) I don't know that Steam causes any specific, tangible performance issues. I wouldn't expect a dramatic improvement by using this version. Removing Steam integration was simply required in order to get Apple to approve posting it on the App Store. It needs to validate against Apple instead of Steam to prove ownership.

    2) I would expect that any patched features that aren't related to internet multiplayer will become available to this version. However, it seems any kind of patches will need to wait for OS X 10.7 (Lion) and incremental patching ability.

    3) It looks like those DLCs will be available as incremental patches, or perhaps "in-app purchasing", once Lion's out.

    4) LAN multiplayer is already available in this version. It's still Mac-Mac only.
     
  6. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    forty2j has pretty much nailed it.

    0) It's the same patch as the Steam version, and we'll be working to keep it up to date. However, as the App Store works now, it'll require a full redownload.

    1) I did not notice any significant different in performance during testing. Steam wouldn't have a huge effect on performance in any title that I know of.

    2) Anything that gets patched in by Firaxis and doesn't require any Steamworks technology we'll try to get in. I can't imagine Hotseat requiring it, so we'll patch it in when the PC gets its hotseat patch. We won't know for sure until we have the code in our hands.

    3) As it stands now, the DLC won't be added in. However, since Apple did just announce in-app purchase, we'll definitely be looking into that feature for DLC.
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,616
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Oh my god, i don't have enough money for a Mac :cry:.

    Edit: I'd second the question about the DRM.
     
  8. White Elk

    White Elk 99 > 1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    No doubt! Man I wish I had a Mac now. Been tempted before but this is over the top.

    Perhaps we'll see a steamless version for the PC now that the precedent has been set.


    And :p:p:p to all you who told us that without steamworks there wouldn't have been a Civ5.
     
  9. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    The only reason it's plausible is that Apple has it's own DRM system and since Asypr is using the App Store, it's locked down to your account.

    What is troubling is that, for the moment, you're going to have to redownload the whole game every time a patch comes out. not a good business plan. (I blame Apple for that... err, :crazyeye:)

    But yes, once Apple figures out that 'apps' on Macs are very much not 'apps' on i*'s, and gets the incremental increase code in there, it'll be fine. (this is really weird anyways, since they should have treated it like a normal patch sent from the main servers and not used the App Store as the template for the Mac)
     
  10. forty2j

    forty2j Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    Incremental updates are also coming to iOS 5. So it's more like someone at Apple finally discovered diff.
     
  11. Helmling

    Helmling Philosopher King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,673
    I don't know why people are so down on Steam. I for one am grateful that Steam never forgets what games I own and patches automatically. The pluses far outweigh any minuses, if you ask me.

    Now, about this version:

    If it's in the Mac App Store, then I can install it on all my Macs, right? And if it's LAN game friendly, then does that mean that I can purchase it and then play a LAN game?
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,069
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    There's only one review on the AppStore, and that says it crashes on impact. As a service to the Mac community, I'll spent hard earned cash and check it out as an "independent witless witness", and report back.

    Now waiting for a 3 GByte download ....

    [UPDATE]
    It's downloaded, installed and running with no problems. I've posted a review to counter the single existing review. Maybe the guy has inadequate hardware. :dunno:

    Like all AppStore downloads, it installs automatically, as a single bundle called /Applications/Civilization V Campaign Edition.app. The Assets are all buried in that bundle, so if you want to edit the mainmenu.lua file to enable manually installed mods, you'll find it at /Applications/Civilization V Campaign Edition.app/Contents/Home/assets/UI/FrontEnd/MainMenu.lua.

    Those of you who object to clutter in your ~/Documents/ folder will be pleased to hear that it sets up a folder for Saves etc at
    ~/Library/Application Support/Civilization V Campaign Edition/
     
  13. Helmling

    Helmling Philosopher King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,673
    Hey, Alan, do you have two Macs? I want to know if I can LAN after buying this version?
     
  14. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,069
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    It seems OK here.

    I copied the installed /Applications/ file across from my MacPro to my MacBook Pro to save downloading it again. My MBP is registered on iTunes with the same ID as my MacPro. When I launched the new copy it asked me to enter my iTunes password to confirm, as the game had been bought on another Mac. I was then able to start a random LAN game on it, and connect to that from my MacPro. Played a couple of turns and it seems OK.
     
  15. Softblackstar

    Softblackstar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Maybe it's too early and you haven't played a full game yet, but when you do can you please share some information about performances?
    It would be nice to know if there's any improvement compared to the Steam version.
     
  16. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,069
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Sorry, I don't play the game, and I don't plan to play a full game in the AppStore version. So I have no experience to compare performance with.

    Steam is a separate application that consumes a few percent of CPU, and not much memory or I/O resources while you are playing Civ5. It doesn't get actively involved while Civ5 is running unless you are playing a network game. I suppose its CPU usage has a small effect on Civ5 performance, but I imagine it's pretty marginal.
     
  17. benxz88

    benxz88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Nooo!
    I wish this was available before i bought my Steam version
     
  18. Helmling

    Helmling Philosopher King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,673
    Cool, good to know. I may buy it again so my son and I can play LAN.
     
  19. donfinn

    donfinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    In case anybody was wondering...

    Just downloaded and installed from AppStore last night.

    Ran first game, standard map size, until 1 AD. No problems whatsoever. No crashes, no freezes. Early, albeit, but turns take <1 sec.

    I'm running it on a 27" i5 2.66 GHz with 4 GB RAM.

    Great game.. so far better than Civ IV IMHO..
     
  20. migo

    migo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Has someone tested if the performance of Civ 5 Campaign Edition is better than Steam version when using 320M GPU (eg. macbook pro mid 2010)?

    Would be ready to download this at once if the performance was considerably better than Steam one. Until that happens it seems bootcamp is the only way to go with mid 2010 macbook pro 13.
     

Share This Page