1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CIV 5 Spies

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Dariush, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Dariush

    Dariush Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Are there going tp be spies in CIV 5 ? Anybody ?
     
  2. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    Nope.
     
  3. Ahriman

    Ahriman Tyrant

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13,266
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    /thread
     
  4. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Let's just toss Sun Tzu out the window on this one. So much for know your enemy and know yourself.

    What exactly are we playing here?
     
  5. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Gender:
    Male
    No, and thank god...no more Lara Croft's in tight leather jumpsuits running around the map in the modern era.
     
  6. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Personally I think they took out spies only for Vanilla Civ V so they have extra stuff to add in expansion packs. They did it that way with Civ IV and I think Civ III too.
     
  7. sghiminini

    sghiminini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    I'm sure Civ IV had spies in the Vanilla version. It didn't have espionage.
     
  8. Alki

    Alki Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    M√ľnchen
    What were the spies doing then? Highly trained Traffic Wardens!
     
  9. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    There were not spies in Vanilla Civ IV. They were only added with BTS along with Espionage.
     
  10. sghiminini

    sghiminini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Incorrect. There were spies in Vanilla Civ IV. Here:

     
  11. rastak

    rastak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,434
    Location:
    Minnesota

    Not the Art of War I guess....
     
  12. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    That page shows units from all versions of Civ IV, not just vanilla. The airship is also listing on that page, also not in vanilla Civ IV
     
  13. sghiminini

    sghiminini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    True. Still, spy doesn't show up on this page (BTS new units) http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/bts#units

    Beside, I've played a lot more Vanilla than BTS, so I'm pretty sure that spy was in there.

    Anyone else can confirm this?
     
  14. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    I prefer this in multiplayer. Now you can actually hide your units more effectively, and scouting your enemy isn't as simple as marching a cheap invisible unit into the enemy's base.
     
  15. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    They don't mention the spy on that page, I don't know why. But they do mention the addition of espionage.
     
  16. sghiminini

    sghiminini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    it doesn't mention it because it wasn't added by BTS, it was in Vanilla.

    Check this link, this are the units in Vanilla only. Spy is in there.
    http://strategywiki.org/wiki/Civilization_IV/Units
     
  17. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Spy from Vanilla civ4

    Note you needed Communism and then Scotland yard first.
    Spoiler :
     
  18. Escalate

    Escalate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    I wish that they would add /or tweak espinage system in the expansion, there is one of my favorite since the BTS.
     
  19. WeaselSlapper

    WeaselSlapper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    OK so spies were in very late game vanilla, but all they could do is scout. I almost never built the Scotland Yard so I forgot they were there. That doesn't change the fact that the devs are probably holding them back so they can have more features for the expansions. I also wouldn't be surprised if they brought back some form of religion in one of the expansions.
     
  20. Dariush

    Dariush Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I personally think spies ruined much of CIV 4. There were just nu way to keep up with the AI in higher difficulties.
     

Share This Page