1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 - Stuck in Autoplay

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Ancaladar, Feb 25, 2017.

  1. Ancaladar

    Ancaladar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried posting this on reddit yesterday and nobody replied, so civfanatics is my only hope, Obi-Wan Kenobi.

    Yesterday I was playing with the new firetuner from the SDK that launched with the Australia update. After tinkering around with it for a while I decided to close out of it and start a normal civ game. However, when I started, it just began running in autoplay mode again without revealing the map (and when I somehow did manage to reveal the map with firetuner up, it was just barbarians on a small continents map, nothing else.)

    So, I tried restarting civ countless times, making sure "Enable Tuner" was disabled in the options, and also tried reinstalling it from steam. Nothing helped, as of this morning it's still stuck in perma autoplay.

    If you're curious to the steps I take when making a game to test, I:

    Start the game from steam
    Create a default quick-start world
    Get through the loading screen
    The game is bugged and won't show me the map and is stuck in autoplay

    Any help is appreciated.

    EDIT: Solved, disabling all the mods from the steam workshop I had subscribed to fixed it, happy days!
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  2. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you tried verifying the integrity of your game files through STEAM, may reset what you broke.
     
  3. Ancaladar

    Ancaladar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Forgot to mention that, I did do that before I reinstalled.
     
  4. SamGrass

    SamGrass Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the exact same problem. I can start the game, but it progresses through the turns to infinity without revealing any map etc. I tried re-verifying the files and re-installed, but no luck...
     
  5. SamGrass

    SamGrass Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Figured it out. I disabled the community DLC. Looks like the DLC needs to be updated to conform with this new patch.
     
  6. Ancaladar

    Ancaladar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Community DLC, what's that? You mean mods, or..?

    EDIT: Disabling the mods I had subscribed to fixed it!
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  7. Kokunai

    Kokunai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    I have this same problem, but disabling community dlc did not work. Any suggestions? Reinstalling worked but only for the first playthrough. Back to doing the same.
     
  8. ravennaux

    ravennaux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Texas
    Is there a fix to this issue..experiencing this now..removing workshop mods fix issue,but I do wish to play with the mods and can't// any fix yet?
     
  9. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9,952
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    That would be a question better addressed to the mod authors. If mods cause the problem, updates to the mods are the solution.

    If you can narrow down which specific mod causes the problem, you might contact the mod author (either here, in the Creation & Customization forum, if they have a thread posted here, or on the Steam Workshop page for their mod) -- they may want to see a save game, since reproducing these sorts of problems can be difficult.
     
  10. ravennaux

    ravennaux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Texas
    Thank you..I have been reducing mods and have reduced it down to those I find essential..
     

Share This Page