1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 working on low end pc (see my specs!!!) and gameplay

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Tridentviper, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    See below (at updates no.8) for benchmark results:
    See gameplay starting from the beginning: no.15
    See gameplay starting from 190 turns: no. 16 <======= The gameplay when being recorded is terrible compared to not being recorded

    Another update (10/23/2016 no. 15 and onwards)

    Intel (R) HD Graphics
    Intel Pentium N3540
    DX11
    2GB RAM
    64mb VRAM (not sure about this)

    Note:
    1. It's laptop by the way
    2. I played it on ALL low settings (all settings that can be unchecked were unchecked, all settings that can be disabled were disabled)
    3. No leader animations YET
    4. Quick combat and quick movement enabled
    5. I'm going to try enabling leader animations, disabling quick combat and movement, and experimenting on graphics settings
    6. I'm also going to try to experiment on ini files
    7. YEAH!!!! IT WORKS!!!!!!!

    Update:
    1. I've played for about 150 turns (norway and aztec, large map ), it works but its slow (I'm not sure if it's just normal or sort of slow since I had been playing Civ V with Quickturns mod)
    2. I still played on low settings
    3. I tried enabling leader animation (disabled to low), it just looks bad (gilgamesh had white hair)
    4. quick combat and movement enabled
    5. I tried experimenting on the settings but I can't do anything much (I'm not an IT guy)
    6. After producing a lot of spearmen and archers (I was in war with scythia), I used the strategic view
    7. Anyways, I'll start over as a new civ, but first I'm going to watch some Let's play videos (Taking down scythia was really hard for me)
    8. After running benchmark, this are my results:

    What does this mean (the average framerate and 99th percentile)? I know it's bad but I'll be running it on strategic view so the results will become better, right?
    9. I hope there will be a mod like quickturns or r.e.d. mod with only one person per unit
    10. I've played on large map, epic speed. I'm currently about 180 turns (I'm on early renaissance era) and on strategic view. I would say it's fast (maybe I'm just getting used to it).
    11. still all settings are in low
    12 It took about 15-25s to wait for my next turn (not sure about this I didn't count, just estimated)
    13. I also turned the resolution screen to 1280x768 (my laptop has 1366x768, maybe that's too small for you) and in windowed mode
    13. I played as norway and demolished sumeria (prince difficulty). I don't know about this but at start it's kinda hard to be on par with the other civs but when you got the hang out of it, it kinda becomes easier. My max gold per turn is 60-65 (10-15 units and I also have buildings [turn180 epic], not sure if this is good for you), max science is 45 [turn 180 epic, is this good?], max culture is about 45 [turn 180 epic, is this also good or is it too low?], but the faith (I didn't focused on that 5 per turn [turn 180 epic, i know it's bad].
    I don't know what's happening but america has about 14 science per turn.
    14. I accidentally closed it (F*CK!!! since when in window mode the close button on city state screen is too close to the close button of civ 6, It's been long since I last saved but hopefully autosave- 10 turns between autosave - would save me.
    15. I recorded a gameplay (large map, epic). It is slower than before maybe because I am recording. I'm using the recorder on gamebar. Just try to imagine the fps when it is not being recorded based on the gameplay. (Sidenote: I think the AI needs improvement and I need some improvements in my gameplay too. Any tips?)
    Here's the video:

    16. The other game play is the one I'm talking about where I accidentally closed it. So this is what happened, after I accidentally closed it I played a new game and recorded it (it is the one on no. 15). Then I load the other game which is about 190 turns (it took 23 F*CKING minutes to load). The recording of the other gameplay is just bad (It's not as good as when I'm not recording). Here's the link:
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  2. pholtz

    pholtz King

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    California
    you may find yourself in trouble as you uncover more of the map and get more units. I would suggest playing on smaller maps in strategic mode if you do run into problems.
     
  3. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Haha, cool. I think mine is a middle of the road machine, so I am curious to see how it works and what will require upgrades. At any rate this is good news for me too!
     
  4. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    I'll keep that in mind thanks :thumbsup:
     
  5. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Good luck bro :)
     
  6. DonPato

    DonPato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Thank you for letting us know! I will be getting a new crappy work laptop soon that I'll need it to work on and the specs are a bit better than this, so it makes me optimistic =]
     
  7. Skulbow

    Skulbow The Lonely Cyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a Surface Pro 4 and was wondering if anybody had tried it on that....Civ IV and V both run well on it but I do play on small maps and medium settings.
     
  8. Eramas

    Eramas Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Poland
    i5 430M @2,27 Ghz
    Mobility Radeon HD 5730 1GB
    4 GB of Ram
    1920x1080

    Everything low/off, leaders animation on low (leaders look awful on the lowest settings by the way; but hey!)

    Early game 40-50 fps, later in the game 25-30. To be honest I thought it will be much worse. ;)
     
  9. contrasupra

    contrasupra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Female
    Are you finding the time between turns is pretty long? I was having that experience on a borderline computer (I'm actually on a Macbook Pro but playing in Bootcamp) and I think strategic mode helped a little. I might go back to regular and make sure everything is on low, though.
     
  10. Bufus

    Bufus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    DC
    What are the specs of your MacBook Pro?
     
  11. MisterDeadman

    MisterDeadman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    This is good news as I'm rocking an I3 Processor and a 450 Nvidia Graphics Card.
     
  12. Lucius_

    Lucius_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    According to IGN's review in progress, he ran it on a Surface Pro 4 and it ran fine and was touchscreen friendly, but he only played a few turns on it in the early game.
     
  13. Sesquiterpene

    Sesquiterpene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Playing on a 3-yr old ultrabook (i7 3517; intel hd 4000; 8GB ram; ssd). Strategic view runs smoothly and I just decided not to get used to standard view.
     
  14. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,638
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    To OP:
    Have you tried benchmark mode?

    It should show sample of late game.
     
  15. sav

    sav Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    I'm thrilled with the performance. I bought this machine to play Civ 5 on. Since then I've added a bit more RAM and upgraded the graphics card to a low/mid range one, and it's running Civ VI better than it's ever run Civ 5. Totally stoked! Saved myself having to buy another PC.
     
  16. stripeyfox

    stripeyfox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    14

    Me too. Didn't think my old laptop would cope with it, but I have Civ VI up and running. Not even got everything on lowest settings and it is running acceptably. OK, it may slow down as I progress but I can cope with that. Gives me thinking time in between turns.

    Will probably still get a new laptop in time, but at least can wait for Christmas sales now!
     
  17. sednihp

    sednihp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Looks promising. I've got an i5-2410m with 8GB RAM and only onboard graphics. Not bought the game as I'm short on money for a few months but this gives me hope that I might not have to buy a new laptop to play it.
     
  18. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Running decently with low settings on my laptop also, Intel 4000hd graphics, 4G ram, 4th gen i7. Turn times are a bit slow, and map startup was slower than expected since I have an ssd. I am looking forward to the parts for my new desktop to show up though!
     
  19. Tridentviper

    Tridentviper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    I didn't know what benchmark is, so when I clicked it and it went black I said "Oh sh*t what did I do?",, then after 8-10 minutes it showed up. When I clicked the start button I saw a lot of cities and the map is almost entirely revealed. But as soon as I clicked the start button, I explore a little then closed it...
    So I still don't know what would happen on the later eras (btw I didn't used strategic view when I explored a little bit SO there may still be a chance that it will run on later eras even though it's slow. I hope so.)
     
  20. BenZL43

    BenZL43 Physician - still can't spell this correctly.

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,198
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Has anybody tried with Lenovo Yoga 13 or similar?? I'm not an IT guy so it's very hard for me to read the specs.
    It has Intel Core i7 but also comes with Intel (R) HD 4000 and only 32MB VRAM...

    according to "can you run it" website, it's impossible - but seeing this thread, it looks promising.
     

Share This Page