1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ BE on laptop?

Discussion in 'CivBE - Tech Support' started by nerovipusqc, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. nerovipusqc

    nerovipusqc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Hi new to the site... If this subject is already covered sorry.

    I was wondering if anyone was planning getting the game for a laptop. I am thinking about getting it but wondering if my Asus G73JW will be able to handle it. Thanks !
     
  2. Selereth

    Selereth Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I looked up the specs of your computer and yes, it should be able to run the game on high. My laptop is about as powerful as yours and I can run Civ 5 on max settings without a problem. As long as you don't crank up the anti-aliasing too much you'll be fine.
     
  3. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,227
    Location:
    Sydney
    The minimum and recommended specs as listed on Steam are:
     
  4. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Nerovipusqc, while I don't recall a previous thread about a laptop, there's actually a thread on this forum dealing with will BE run on a (Windows) tablet.
    So, that alone makes the chances it will run on a regular laptop very good. :)
    Camikaze has posted the official specs.

    As a practical matter, performance should be really close to what you experienced in Civ V (Direct X 11 version)
     
  5. s0nny80y

    s0nny80y King

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    823
    Location:
    Cleveland Clinic, Ohio class RNC
    http://www.amazon.com/G750JM-DS71-17-3-inch-Gaming-GeForce-Graphics/dp/B00IKF2H12/ref=psdc1_t1_B00COQIKB4_B00IKF2H12

    I bought this to replace my last laptop which I used for Civ V almost exclusively (1700 hours since).

    Quite frankly, this is more than enough to handle most games, including Rome II on near ultra settings.

    On the ROG rig, I play huge games with 41 CS and max AI comfortably on max settings MINUS movement animations...I look forward to the even larger maps BE has to offer.

    If money isn't a problem and BE is going to be your primary reason to laptop, go for it.
     
  6. Cyberpunk85

    Cyberpunk85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    I play Civ V on an old I7 Radeon 6xxx. Runs just fine
     
  7. Breezin

    Breezin Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Glorgville
    I have that exact laptop and Civ V runs great on it. I suspect that BE will be fine.
     
  8. nerovipusqc

    nerovipusqc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Ok thanks everyone. I was wondering , because i know the requirments but i find it hard to be sure that the Game will run properly. And I don't have the money to change laptop ( I know a desktop is better but I don't have the room for one yet).
     
  9. Halbbruder

    Halbbruder Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    I seem to have a problem loading my game on laptop. The message is "directx 11 failed to start. Please ensure your system possesses a suitable graphics device with properly configured drivers". My graphics card is Nvidia Geforce GT 520M 1GB. I think that's where the problem lies but I do not know how to fix this, besides getting a new computer.

    Specs:
    OS: Windows 7 Premium 64 bit
    Processor: Intel Core (TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.4 gHz (4 CPU's)
    Memory: 8GB RAM
    Directx: 11
    Hard Drive: 88.2GB available space
    Sound card: don't know

    I've played civilization 5 for 1000 hours on this computer, using directx 9. I could not use Directx 10 for civ 5.
     
  10. Svetkavitsa

    Svetkavitsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    One thing that's always worth checking is to update your graphics card drivers. That has a chance of working without having to buy a new computer.
     
  11. Halbbruder

    Halbbruder Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Ok, where might I be able to do this? I read another thread somewhere and according to maddjin, the game doesn't accept nvidia graphics cards or something.
     
  12. Svetkavitsa

    Svetkavitsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    I believe you can just go to NVidia's site, and you enter your video card to get the latest driver for your graphics card family.
     
  13. m15a

    m15a Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,471
    That thread was specifically about the AMD API (Mantle), which does not work with nvidia. Direct X 11 works with some nvidia cards.
     
  14. Halbbruder

    Halbbruder Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Update: ok, so I went to nvidia, searched for my graphics driver, it had a new update on the 22nd October, downloaded it, now it seems to be a tad worse, the game won't run. It didn't even show the message. Have I missed something?
     
  15. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    According to this page, your Nvidia card supports DX11.

    Possibly your laptop is using its integrated video (assuming it has one) instead of the Nvidia card. To help us to determine the problem, please post your DxDiag.txt file. Follow these instructions for how to create a DxDiag.txt file:

    Hit the "Windows key" and "R", type in Dxdiag, hit enter. A menu will appear, with a save option at the right bottom. Save the file and attach it here. This provides us with essential information about your system.
     
  16. Halbbruder

    Halbbruder Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Here is my dxdiag.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Thanks for posting your DxDiag. It shows that your system is, as suspected, using the integrated video. From near the beginning of the DxDiag file:

    instead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520M, which is listed further down the DxDiag file under System Devices.

    Do you know how to switch the two video devices yourself? I think you want to look for something called "switchable graphics." If not, please post again and I'm sure that we can figure this out. The same problem used to come up with Civ5.
     
  18. Halbbruder

    Halbbruder Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    No, I do not know how to switch the graphics on my computer.

    As for Svet's advice, which I had already carried out, should I rollback the update? I bookmarked this link as a reference for myself in case it made matters worse.
     
  19. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,789
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    When you go to Control Panel, do you have a NVIDIA Control Panel icon? if so, is there a section called 3D Settings, with a suboption of Manage 3D Settings? If that appears for you, that section allows you to specify what graphics option (integrated or NVIDIA card) will be used for each installed program/game.
     
  20. Halbbruder

    Halbbruder Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    According to my Nvidia control panel, it says that my preferred graphics processor is on auto-select, with the tab giving me the options of either integrated graphics or high-performance nvidia processor. So do I lock in the latter?
     

Share This Page