1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

civ editing problem

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by ZackHatesYou, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. ZackHatesYou

    ZackHatesYou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    6ft under
    Hello, I was hoping someone could help me with a problem, I edited my city.txt and rules.txt files to replace some civs, and now whenever a civ runs out of standard named cities and should be going into the generic cities, the game crashes. I replaced the edited files with the standard files, and it worked fine, so I was hoping someone could help me figure out what I screwed up, because I just can't seem to figure out what i did wrong here.
     
  2. simpeter

    simpeter Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Italy
    I haven't got a clue about what you messed up, but I'd guess that you can get around the problem by adding a buttload of city names. At least for a while...........could well crash in the end anyway.
     
  3. X the Magnifice

    X the Magnifice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Denmark
    Did you remember to put '@STOP' at the end of the city list? That might be the problem.
    'Adding a buttload' won't help, on the other hand - I have tried putting 50 names in the list, but after no. 30 it still jumped to the extras.
     
  4. Solkatten

    Solkatten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Strange, I have no problems passing 30. I added 60+ names for some of my favorite civilizations and I never seen that. (2.42 and MGE)
     
  5. X the Magnifice

    X the Magnifice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well, on my old computer I couldn't go beyond 30. I don't know what version that was, - the sleeve on the CD I bought it on said ToT, but I've since realized it definitely wasn't. I've got MGE now, but haven't tried putting more than 30 names in, believing it to be an inherent limitation, like the max. 256 cities. I'll try it now, though - my gamestyle normally means I build a lot more than 30 cities.

    By the way, Zack, if you're still around, I've thought of another possible explanation for your problem. You haven't accidentally deleted the extras or the line saying '@EXTRA'? That would almost certainly make the game crash.
     

Share This Page