1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CiV Greek World

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by Thor Macklin, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    This is the classical Hecataeus' map of the world, as it was known by the Greeks. Extra detail is borrowed from other ancient sources such as Homer, Ptolemy, and Herodotus.

    Special Thanks to Rhye for creating the Original Greek World Map for Civilization IV!

    Version History:
    Version 1.5
    1. Removed a roman legion and replaced it with a ballista to help
    encourage attacks on southern italy.
    2. Adds more of a southern border to Babylon.
    3.Gave greece more buildings related to improving economy.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Derax

    Derax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Greek sceanrios are always appreciated thanks!
     
  3. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    You did a great job.
    Actually, it would be nice if you credited for the map and city placement.
     
  4. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    Ah, who all helped with that? I'll gladly give any credit to those who made
    the original map, or were you the only one who made it?


    And would it be ridiculous if I said that I wouldn't
    mind seeing this scenario on the RFC site? Just a note
     
  5. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    yes it was mine.
    I'll add a link to the RFC site, however I think that in order to be a complete conversion it should have at least the scripted barbarian attacks and the modded timeline
     
  6. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    Ah, k.

    And I thank you! Though I am sad to say that I have NO clue as to how to script
    that sort of thing. If I could I would add it.
     
  7. Civ'ed

    Civ'ed I ain't gotta explain a thing

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,301
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aberdonia et Banffia
    It looks very promising and I really would like to check it out if I had babylon... Could you please make a version replacin babylon with someone else?
     
  8. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    Ummm, no.... It's nothing against those who don't have Babylon, but there is
    no suitable replacement, that and I prefer to keep it as realistic as possible.

    It's really due to my time restraints.
     
  9. NinjaCow64

    NinjaCow64 The Continuation of the Dream Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,323
    What about Piece of Mind’s solution? Replace the DLC with a civ that’s exactly the same with the new graphics.
     
  10. HardRocker

    HardRocker Student.

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Washington, U.S.A.
    I agree with Rhye, so If you don't know how to script the timeline then at least ask for help from someone who does.

    Otherwise, good conversion. :goodjob:
     
  11. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    Yea the issue is I don't know somebody who does. IF anybody here knows somebody
    who would be willing to do that for me I would GREATLY appreciate it.

    Oh and note, I will NOT add in a babylon sub. Main reason being that I don't care
    to spend the effort, plus the scenario is decent enough to make up for a SMALL
    bit of the costs associated with purchasing the babylon civ.

    Actually that is hardly the main reason, the main reason is that I don't really want to
    dedicate more time then I already have to this scenario.
     
  12. PharaohOfNerds

    PharaohOfNerds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Rhye would probably be able to do that, and I'm guessing he would be willing.
    Also, I can't find it on the Mod browser.
     
  13. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    It isn't on the ModBrowser, none of my works are. Namely because I have
    no idea how to get the my downloads ON the ModBrowser.
     
  14. MightyOne

    MightyOne Crazy Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Celje, Slovenia
    Do I need a special mod for the scenario? because every time i want to play it, it crushes. Worldbuilder can't identify the "Babylonian" civilization, so i guess i need to download it?
     
  15. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    You need to buy the Firaxis Babylon DLC. $5.
     
  16. MightyOne

    MightyOne Crazy Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Celje, Slovenia
    Works now, thanks :)
     
  17. Grifftavian

    Grifftavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    1 SW of Atlanta. GA USA
    I've unzipped the map and placed it in...

    ...\Documents\MyGames\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps

    If I choose Single Player > Scenarios, Greek World is not listed, only the scenarios that came with the game or via DLC.

    So how do you start the Scenario?

    I've tried this...
    1. Single Player
    2. Set Up Game
    3. Advanced Setup
    4. Map Type = Greek World
    5. Back to Basic Set Up Game
    6. Under "Map Type: Greek World" check Load Scenario
    7. Click "Start Scenario" Button

    The game will start with the Civilization I choose to play, but I'm placed in a Random map location with a Settler & Warrior.

    Am I doing something wrong? I thought that the Capitol Cities (at a minimum) would be pre-founded in their Historical Locations.
     
  18. Grifftavian

    Grifftavian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    1 SW of Atlanta. GA USA
    ^^Figured out what I was doing wrong: need to select Mods first and agree to their legal boilerplate stuff, and then go to Single Player and load the scenario map. :crazyeye:
     
  19. Thor Macklin

    Thor Macklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    The state of Denial
    Well glad to hear it works for you! Have fun
     
  20. m9x

    m9x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    This was always a great map. Thanks for converting it!
     

Share This Page