1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ II no longer working in Windows 10 (Creators Update)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Zatara, Aug 2, 2017.

  1. Zatara

    Zatara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I had Civ II working in a desktop I had, which was running Windows 10 - before the "Creators Update" came up. I no longer have that desktop, but am using a new laptop, and found out that it no longer works. I don't know if it is because of the "Creators Update," but that seems to be the only reason I can see as to why it's now not working. I am getting the error message attached, whenever I try to run it.

    I have put in the patch, which was successful in making it work with the old desktop, but not with the new laptop. I've also tried running it in "Compatibility Mode" (I've tried just about every option there), as well as running as Administrator, but nothing works.

    I have searched on-line, including looking at several threads here, but nothing seems to address the problem I'm getting. Most of the help threads seem to be geared toward people using the CD, which I do not have, so the solutions don't apply to my case.

    If anyone has any ideas, or knows what the problem is, I would appreciate it greatly if you could share them with me. Thank you.
    civ error.JPG
     
  2. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
  3. Zatara

    Zatara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for your reply, catalin72.

    I may have seen that thread before, I'm not sure. Anyway, I looked for it on Steam but couldn't find it. I just tried using DosBox but it says "This program cannot be run in DOS mode."
     
  4. Zatara

    Zatara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Oh, it worked! I don't know why I didn't try this before, I must have thought it wouldn't work, but it did. This one, specifically:

    Thanks, catalin72.
     
  5. Undefeated

    Undefeated Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Perhaps Catalin72 can help fix my problem with Civ2 on Win10:
    When I reach the 1890s the dates jump 50 years to the 1940s.
    I then have to transfer the previous save to my WinXP machine to correct it.
    I'm hoping it doesn't continue like this into the 1900s.
    Maybe someone can suggest a quick-fix to the code?
     
  6. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I have Windows 7,I don't know too much about Civ II in Windows 10.Trying multiplayer with a friend having Win 10 big problems,adapter settings and more...
     
  7. Undefeated

    Undefeated Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Hi, Catalin72. In the end, after saving the best 1890s position, I decided to re-install the Civ2 MGE and it's now working normal. At least up to 1898, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed. I haven't yet tried your scenarios - have you heard of any problems about them from Win10 users?
     
  8. catalin72

    catalin72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi,my scenarios=?
     

Share This Page