1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ III Gold Edition no-CD problem

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by dhrun, Apr 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dhrun

    dhrun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I bought a perfectly legit copy of Civ III Gold Edition (the packaging says Firaxis, the instructions inside say Take 2 Games) - it comes with two discs:

    Civilization III Gold Edition

    and

    Civilization III Play the World Expansion Pack


    Everything appeared to install fine, but when I try to play it says:

    Disk read error:

    "Please insert Civilization III: Complete Play Disc into CD Drive"


    Neither of the discs I have will work. What gives?
    Thanks in advance - I noticed a similar thread in the stickies, but that seemed to apply to patches.
    Could patching potentially help this problem? No clue when this particular cash-in edition first appeared, or why it's licensed by Take 2 instead of Firaxis (did they buy them out?).
     
  2. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    Well, something is certainly mixed up, but the error message is puzzling. Civ3 Gold Edition is the original vanilla Civ3 plus the PTW expansion pack. "Complete", which is the disk it seems to be asking for is a separate version which includes vanilla, PTW and the Conquests expansion. The game shouldn't be asking for the Complete disk if you've never had Conquests installed.

    Have you ever had any other version(s) installed? Conquests used to come as a separate disk when it was first released.

    The game publisher shouldn't be an issue. At various times the game has been put out by Firaxis, Take2 AND Infogrames, so any of those are legit.
     
  3. Duskofdead

    Duskofdead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2

    A friend of mine (perfectly legitimate, factory sealed copy) is having an identical error. This is a rather large problem, and support for it on the Civ III site is nonexistent.
     
  4. aragorn975

    aragorn975 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Did you ever fix this? I have the same problem.
     
  5. Duskofdead

    Duskofdead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Nope unfortunately no fix ever found.
     
  6. Jeff850

    Jeff850 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    bump, i have this exact problem???
     
  7. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Moderator Action: Thread closed.

    CFC has a strict No Piracy policy. While there may be a legitimate need for a NoCD crack, using said crack is deeped to be piracy here and therefore against the rules.

    Contact Firaxis/Take Two if you're having problems with your game.

    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page