Civ IV G5 Performance

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by comradeTJH, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. waltham845

    waltham845 lurked in the forum

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    New Mexico, Colorado
    Figure that I would put my two cents into this discussion on G5's since I have the low end. I have found that having a 256mb 9800special has made everything smooth from start to finish, even turns between civs are fast. I have it on max settings right now, played large maps. However I did find one short coming in that when you start up the dashboard it drags the game down. I use ipulse and was noticing that some dashboard widgets are always accessing the CPU. Of course I was wondering how much CPU and RAM dashboard was taking up anyway? Anyone have any ideas? I figure if you start up and don't access dashboard then thats more CPU and RAM for CIV4, although I might be wrong about that.. I really do think that the GPU and VRAM make a lot of difference. I wonder how Leopard's multithreaded Open GL and 64bit native will work with the G5 since it is a 64bit processor...
     
  2. comradeTJH

    comradeTJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Zürich, Switzerland
    So... now I'm really done... just coming home from office where we begun a civ IV game after work and thought we could finish our challenge on my G5 at home... but with that 3 FPS performance it just sucks major donkey balls and I just can't find ANY joy with it anymore....

    It was sooooo smooth there (far older self-built-Intel-wreck)...! And please, don't come with that silly 'is very playable on my G5' statement... I really tried nuff and the difference is just unbelievable... call me a troll.. or something rotten in switzerland.. whatever... I'm done here.. and you may close this thread...

    /me at dell.com ... STOP
     
  3. comradeTJH

    comradeTJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Zürich, Switzerland
    oh yeah.. and maybe I'll throw this one in as well...



    :cool:
     
  4. jdevo

    jdevo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The game has been out now for a while and I still have pathetic performance and no sounds. It's frustrating.
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    A Dell can't run OS X. Before you abandon the Mac, if you're planning on spending money on new kit, think about a Mac Pro. It's at least competitive in price with the equivalent Dell, and it can run "virtually" any OS.

    I've been running Linux and Windows in OS X/Parallels at the same time as Mac Civ3 and Mac Civ4. Four cores means there's no conflict for CPU with multiple tasks, and even the default GeForce 7300 GT gives a smooth Civ4 experience. Networking between the virtual machines means file sharing is easy. If you need Windows-only gaming then Bootcamp will handle it.
     
  6. enkiduMT

    enkiduMT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    I dunno, this isn't what you want to hear, but it is very smooth, no glitches, never crashed, reasonably fast even in late game on my G5 iMac 1.8 1 GB RAM, Gf4MX 64MB (running latest patch and 10.4.6 btw)

    Try only running Civ4 after a restart

    Make sure you aren't running any other apps

    Remove APE or any other system hacks

    set all settings to lowest - single unit, fast moves, fast combat, tweak .ini text file (no real effect for me btw)

    the black villages/bldgs etc isn't right, so something is wrong there...

    what system are you running that on? vid card? OSX version? RAM?

    wish I could do more, but it is very playable on my min spec system (of course I played for a few weeks on a G4 1.4 1.2GB RAM, Radeon 8500 64MB, so the G5 is quite an improvement!)
     
  7. comradeTJH

    comradeTJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Zürich, Switzerland
    Oh, actually you can - there are several 'modified' generic versions of the Intel Mac OS X Installer out there ... but.. honesty... who would want to do that?

    I use WinXP for the most time at work and since OS X the Mac is just not better anymore. On March 2001 the Mac died. Sad but true.
     
  8. comradeTJH

    comradeTJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Zürich, Switzerland
    Me again... another odd thing: Why is the Civ process niced to 6? I tried to renice it to -20 or start it with -20 but the priority seems to get overridden again to 6.... why?
     
  9. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Nebraska
    comrade... I'm right with you on this performance issue. My PC friend has a much lower powered PC, and it runs this game much better. There's really no excuse for that.
     
  10. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    What are the specs of the Mac and what are the specs of the PC?

    I've run Civ4 here on an Intel Mac and done comparisons in performance vs. the Win32 version in Boot Camp on the same Intel Mac. As far as I can tell, performance is very comparable between the 2 versions.
     
  11. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    It gets set to 6 when you switch Civ4 to the background (unless the game is loading) to aid with CPU usage. It will readjust it to 0 when Civ4 is active and in the forefront.
     
  12. comradeTJH

    comradeTJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Zürich, Switzerland
    So G5 owners just aren't fortunate ones...?
     
  13. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    Do a "Get Info" on your Civ4 app in the finder and see if the version # includes a v9565 in it. It's possible that the updater didn't patch it properly.
     
  14. comradeTJH

    comradeTJH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Zürich, Switzerland
    Yes, it's the right version:



    I have all the sounds but the performance is just fubar
     
  15. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    How are you measuring performance?

    Edit: Sorry, you're the guy that posted the video. Well, as I said earlier, I'm not sure what about that video is supposed to indicate a performance problem. Can you point it out to me? It sure looks snappy enough, definitely higher than the claimed 3FPS. ;)
     
  16. floppymoose

    floppymoose Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    138
    Advice needed. I have a dual 1.8 G5 with 1.5gig of ram and a bottom of the line GeForce FX 5200 with 64meg of ram.

    Reading this thread it sounds like my mac would be fine if I had a better graphics card? I've been playing Civ4 on it but it's extremely sluggish as the game progresses.

    Can I plop a new graphics card in this machine? It would have to work well with a 23" cinema dispaly and also with civ4. Any advice?
     
  17. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Nebraska
    x800!

    Brad, I have a dual 2.0 G5 with 1.5 gig ram and the x800GT 256 card. It runs okay for awhile, but dogs toward the end game. My PC using friend has a 2.2 gig AMD system with a GeForce 6800. Comparible... but his does not dog like mine does.
     
  18. Theophilus

    Theophilus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    California
    I'm with enkiduMT. Post-patch, I've been happy with the performance on a 1.8 G5 iMac. Yes, the frames per second could be faster, but I was well-aware going in that I was at the min specs to run the game. It is definitely playable--and fun!
     
  19. chronicdog

    chronicdog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    You can build a PC for $650 that runs Civ4, and most other games beautifully.

    CPU Athlon 3700+) $100
    Case/PS $100
    RAM $100
    HDD and DVD drives $100
    Video Card Nvidia 7900GT $250

    If you really want to play games, and not have to worry about whether they will play well on your Mac, just invest in a separate system.
     
  20. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Yes, thanks. Not very helpful for those of us who prefer to use a Mac for real stuff and just want to play the odd game, though. I'm willing to bet that most people who really want a gaming system already have a PC for that purpose, or a console.

    The topic of this thread is performance on a G5, not performance on a home-brew PC.
     

Share This Page