1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ IV MOD Chooser Tool

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Jorgen_CAB, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    UPDATE to 1.0

    I have made a small tool for quickly choose which mod you want to play without the need to manually go into you ini file and change it.

    It might behave strangely on some machines, I have tested it on English Windows XP operating system but other XP or 2000 machines should work.

    You will ned .NET framework 1.1 to run this tool, you can find that on Microsoft Updates or on this link.www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...E3-F589-4842-8157-034D1E7CF3A3&displaylang=en

    I have now bundled it as a .msi file, so you only need to install it. You need to unzip the file first.
    Preferably you should install it in the same folder as CivilizationIV main install folder.

    It should look like the .jpg picture attached below...

    Report any problem here and I will se what I can do about it.

    Revision 1.0
    * This version will see all mods, both in CivIV install and user folders.
    * You can now browse for the folders.
    * The folder path you choose is saved until the next time you launch the tool.


    Revision 0.20
    * Fixed - Problem with Original version of CivIV not launching correctly.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gaia013

    Gaia013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Super!! thank you :) :)
     
  3. Junuxx

    Junuxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,152
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Looks nice. If I'm right, it saves the time and work of selecting a mod and then restarting the game?
     
  4. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes it will, it scans what mods you have installed and then launches the mod you chose when you hit START. As simple as that.
     
  5. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland
    Would you mind if I include this with every new mod I do for civ4?
     
  6. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    No I would not mind, you may use it and distribute it as you wish.

    If you find any problem with it though, report them back to me and I will fix it.
     
  7. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland
    The only problem I've found was that if you don't have civ in the registry, the program doesn't save the paths if you write them manually. Perhaps it could do this?

    Also, if you have the Harkonnen mod installed, it wont start the game (some error about the harkonnen.ini)

    But both are very small things, great tool otherwise!
     
  8. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    The program will start the game with Harkonnens memoryfix if you place the modchoser tool in the same folder as CivIV game folder.

    I will fix it so that you can save the path... I will update the program as soon as I can.
     
  9. Paasky

    Paasky Good News Everyone!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,062
    Location:
    Vantaa, Finland
    Oh? I'll have to try that.

    Not to be picky, but the word is actually chooser ;)
     
  10. FullyCompletely

    FullyCompletely Cheftain. i just cook.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  11. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    This is nice, but can't you add browse buttons to find the mod folder and such? I don't like typing in paths.

    Likewise, when I did type in my mod location (which, btw, there are TWO) the mods didn't refresh, so a refresh option on the mod list or 'apply' button or something would be useful.

    MOD locations can be found in the program install location and the my documents/my games/etc etc/MODS
     
  12. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    I will fix this in the next version of the tool.. will take a little longer with all the busy days ahead.
     
  13. the100thballoon

    the100thballoon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Looks very simple, practical, and helpful! I'll have to give this a try!
     
  14. Mylon

    Mylon Amateur Game Designer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Why does this require the 1.1 .net framework? Is it possible to develop a version of this that doesn't require this micorosft upgrade?
     
  15. Déja

    Déja Beyond the Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    353
    If you're using windows, and you keep it even remotely up to date, it should have been installed automatically in an update. .NET is a very handy development platform. Although the Mono project is far from perfect as far as providing cross-platform support, it's still pretty good and supports a lot of it.
     
  16. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    It is much easier to use the .NET, I will not have time doing it with regular VB or C++. so you will have to use the .NET for this tool.

    As Stated earlier, it is very easy to get from Windows Update or download it elsewere if you like, it only take a minute or two to install it.
     
  17. ZippyRiver

    ZippyRiver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    454
    Has this been tested with version 1.52?
     
  18. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden
    It should work with all versions.

    I have tested it with both the old 1.09 and the new 1.52.
     
  19. Robo Magic Man

    Robo Magic Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    It's really a useful program, but when I play the normal game, or load the game without a mod from your program (Civ IV-Normal), It says the mod was not found and ignores it, loading the normal game. Although this isn't a big deal, it's a bit annoying. However, if you just changed the preset option "Civ IV-Normal" to "None", it would work just fine.
     
  20. Jorgen_CAB

    Jorgen_CAB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Sweden

    I will fix that problem for you as soon as I can, probably next week or so.
     

Share This Page