Civ IV: Rise of Empires (expansion)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by seasnake, May 22, 2010.

  1. Horde

    Horde Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Must just be my computer as I tried another mod and it did not work either. Oh well :(
     
  2. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    Horde, that stinks!

    Question, do you have normal discs or Steam BTS? Because I've heard that can make a difference with loading mods. But I'm not an expert, I don't have Steam BTS.
     
  3. Horde

    Horde Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I don't think so it looks just like a standard Civ4 Complete disk to me :badcomp:
     
  4. Crispin

    Crispin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    This mod would be great with a huge world map, any chance I could make that happen ?
     
  5. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    To Crispin: I haven't fooled around with that too much, I like having completely random worlds so I can really explore it. But the mod is set up to allow public maps, so it should be fine if you can get a huge map of the earth. It has a larger map size included for the base game.

    To Horde: You might want to post in the main Creation/Customization forum, telling them your problems. There are some great guys there that really know their stuff, wait a day and you can usually get a good answer.
     
  6. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    seasnake, I would like to try out your mod as it sounds great, but it refuses to open for me in 7-zip for one reason as an archive. Is it possible you could upload it under a different format?
     
  7. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    P A U L, are you saying you cannot unzip the 7-Zip file? Use Winrar, it's available free online. If that doesn't work, I can try making it a .rar file for you, but again, it unzips with winrar so in theory it should be the same problem.
     
  8. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    It can't unzip in WinRar either, or WinZip for that matter. I tried downloading it multiple times, but apparently the archive is unreadable for me.
     
  9. Yared

    Yared That Guy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Hufvudstaden
    Winrar worked for me.
     
  10. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    I figured out why I can't use the archive. Apparently for some reason filefactory refuses to let me download the entire file in any browser and I can't figure out why as I've never used this download provider before. Apparently it works for everybody else but I can't download the entire mod from filefactory.
     
  11. ancares

    ancares Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Is necessary BTs 3.19 to play this mod?
     
  12. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    I'm 95% sure it is.
     
  13. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    P A U L: Would it help you to try a different file hosting place, then? I can look around and find another host (probably not until Thursday or Friday, though).

    TO Everyone: Any bugs? Any complaints? Any suggestions? I'm going to consider releasing RoE 2.0 if there's enough reasons to release a new version.
     
  14. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    It is currently set to work with 3.19, but I THINK it may work with 3.17. IF anyone does play it with 3.17, let me know so I can add that to the front post.
     
  15. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    seasnake, I think Filefactory might not of been working because my internet was being slow at the time of that post. I'll try again and report back my results.

    Although, I think this is going on because it terminates the filefactory download session before I finish downloading. It would be great if you could find a different host, but I'm trying to work it out on my own.
     
  16. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    Okay, it's impossible for me to download the file from filefactory. Could you upload it to filebeam or mediafire or somewhere else?
     
  17. seasnake

    seasnake Conquistador

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,880
    Location:
    California, United States
    To PAUL: Alright, I'll PM you when there's a second link available. Give me til Saturday though, I have a very busy two days ahead of me.
     
  18. P A U L

    P A U L Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks a lot for the help seasnake. BTW: On Friday I'm leaving until Monday, so I'll probably take a while to respond to your PM.
     
  19. blitzkrieg1980

    blitzkrieg1980 Octobrist

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4,899
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Having big problems with this one.

    1) Downloaded 310MB from FileFactory ---- OKAY

    2) Tried to extract using WinRAR to MODS folder in Beyond the Sword folder ---NO GOOD

    (WinRAR diagnostic came up with over 7500 errors)

    3) Tried to extract using WinRAR to Documents folder --- OKAY

    4) Copied Rise of Empires folder to MODS in Beyond the Sword folder --- OKAY

    5) Rise of Empires shows up in the MOD list in Beyond the Sword, so I tried to open it ---NO GOOD

    (Beyond the Sword closed down to reopen with the MOD like it usually does, but nothing loads up and after a few minutes, Vista gives me the message that the program is no longer working and is shutting down).

    I tried deleting it and reinstalling it a few times, then I tried re-downloading it. Always I'm getting the same result. Any advice?
     
  20. Toys®Us

    Toys®Us Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Shawinigan
    I used GetRight to download the MOD. It loads after 55 seconds on my machine. (XP)
    Possible to use the "Gigantic" map too!
    Resolution 1920x1200 pixels

    :lol:

    No problem to extract with WinRAR.

    (Average computer): 3.5 GHz Athlon single core, 2GB RAM DDR, no Swap File...
    ASUS ENGT240 1GB GDDR3 Video Card...
     

Share This Page