1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

civ IV with windows 7

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Alpha-Male, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. Alpha-Male

    Alpha-Male Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    has anybody tried to run Civ IV on windows 7. i have 7 installed and if Civ IV is compatiable i would install it.
     
  2. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,756
    Location:
    TN-USA
    yep I am.
     
  3. f35acepilot

    f35acepilot Needs to post more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I'm using civ 4 on windows 7. It works just fine, the same as it would on vista.
     
  4. Willem

    Willem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Well that doesn't exactly fill me with confidence as I couldn't get it to run with Vista. I kept getting this compatibilty error message then the game would crash when loading.
     
  5. f35acepilot

    f35acepilot Needs to post more

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Yeah, if you had problems with it on vista then you'll probably still have problems with it on windows 7. I only had a minor problem on vista which was solved by running as an administrator, and I have to do this in windows 7 also.
     
  6. wolfieberserker

    wolfieberserker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    How is this string helpful??
     
  7. Protozoan

    Protozoan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    I have windows 7. It runs really poorly. I have to play large maps rather than huge. Late game is annoyingly slow as hell.

    I think Windows 7 has a high demand on your graphical resources as it is, and my comp is old so that might be why.
     
  8. Axios

    Axios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Italy
    I have Civ IV Bts on Windows 7 pc. No problem, very good performance.
     
  9. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Many people get it to run with no problems, make sure you patch to date and always run the setup files/patches by right-clicking on the .exe and choose run as administrator. Some people do have problems however. Look in the Civ 4 Tech support forum for threads on Win 7, there's also Lemon's Civ/Vista guide which has a suggested install/patch sequence that is also worth following for W7.
     
  10. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    After upgrading to Win7 from XPpro all directx9 games BSoD. Techs all insist it is a hardware failure (the only piece of hardware not replaced now is the MB - still BSoD). I went back to XPpro and have had no problems for over 3 months now.

    I hope I'm the exception.
     
  11. Jughead Spock

    Jughead Spock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Win7 64-bit here, runs like a champ.
     
  12. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    You will have to install directx9c as the latest directx does not include everything that directx9 games need to run.
     
  13. war ensemble

    war ensemble Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    What he said. I never had problems with Vista either on a different machine. Or on XP for that matter.
     
  14. nte

    nte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Just checking for understanding, are you all saying Windows 7 64 bit runs Civ IV. Gaming is the only reason I have not built a new system with Win 7.
     
  15. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,357
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
  16. Thor7

    Thor7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    If you're slowing down running huge maps it's most likely your hardware. Windows7 probably uses more resources (I know vista is a total hog) and slows your machine down. Huge maps are slow for me on xp. Civ just isn't that well designed to run huge maps on an old dual core.

    Windows7 was designed to be backwards compatible. In other words, any 32 bit program that runs on xp should run on 7. At least that's what I've heard. Not the case with vista.
     
  17. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,357
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Not entirely true, unfortunately. There are some 32 bit programs that do not work right yet, and you can forget older programs with a 16 bit installer when using 64 bit. No go, any way you slice it.
    Nope. Not quite right there, either. Vista has relatively the same compatibility specs as Seven, since Seven is really just an upgraded, repaired, and improved Vista. There isn't anything that I tried that would not run on both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of Vista as long as everything was up to date and patched properly. There are a couple of engineering programs that my ex-roommate couldn't get to run, but they were hardware specific and were mostly driver issues.

    Seven isn't perfect, but it far outstrips XP in terms of performance and capability, and it doesn't suffer the driver horribleness that plagued Vista for so long. It also is far less resource hungry than Vista was.

    I'm weird. I liked Vista. I like Seven even more.
     
  18. eris

    eris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    On this forum
    Just got a Windows 7 system. Only a coincidence that it happened just after the Civ 5 announcement. Honest!

    Anyway, after a false start with a bad mother board, Civ4 is up and running on my Windows 7 system. Given the horrible state of the system that finally died, Civ4 is not only up and running, but zipping along like I have never gotten to experience before.
     
  19. Oddyssey

    Oddyssey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Not sure if this will help anyone else, but I couldn't get Civ4 to work on my Win7 laptop... run as admin didn't work and it kept saying to insert the disk, but the Disk 2/Play was already in there. Then I put Disk 1/install in and voila! it worked! I still get a compatibility issue message, but I just click "run program" and it starts right up. Go figure! :rolleyes:
     
  20. Little Faith

    Little Faith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    The only issue I can think of with Civ 4 on Windows 7 is one that is easily avoided.

    Do NOT install it in the "Program Files" directory. Generally, do not install games in that directory. Especially games you want to run mods with.
     

Share This Page