1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

civ IV with windows 7

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Alpha-Male, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. GeneralMeng

    GeneralMeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    surrey Canada BC
    it works, just you need to tweak your directx9 dll a little bit, im running civ4bts on my win7 64
     
  2. grommit5

    grommit5 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Washington, the state, not DC
    win7 - 64. runs great. do not install in 'Program files'. suggest making a 'games' directory for all game installs. bypasses a lot of issues playimg with mods.
     
  3. avw94

    avw94 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Here and There, Occasionally
    Runs fine on my Win7 machine.
     
  4. thecaesar

    thecaesar Will appear randomly

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Equestrian Roma
    It asks me if I "want to allow the following program to make changes to my computer"... the program is setup.exe and I am just wondering exactly what "changes" these are... :confused:
     
  5. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    The changes are to install Civ 4, don't worry about it. Windows 7 asks me that question every time I try to do anything. I have come to the conclusion that windows 7 is paranoid. Strangely though it still can't stop my parents installing all kinds of spyware that I have to clean off every time I visit.

    I would recommend not installing Civ 4 in your 'c:\program files' folder. Make a folder called 'c:\games' or something and put it in there. Specially if you want to use mods.
     
  6. thecaesar

    thecaesar Will appear randomly

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Equestrian Roma
    I have it all installed but now when I try to launch it it closes because of "compatibility issues"... Help? :confused:
     
  7. alaric1112

    alaric1112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    PA U.S.A.
    Thats cause they made an error when they shipped civ4 the install disk was the play disk!
     
  8. Elbow_Jobertski

    Elbow_Jobertski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Heh... I usually time my purchase of a new system whenever a new civ comes out. I admit it..
    It flies on mine as well, I just get this weird error message about a voice capture device I have to click three times when the menu opens.
     
  9. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    See my guide in my sig. below
     
  10. thecaesar

    thecaesar Will appear randomly

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Equestrian Roma
    I found elsewhere that I had to get the latest patch for Civ before it would work...:blush:

    Yeah, I get that too, exactly what you said... but hey, who cares as long as it works! :D
     
  11. thecowwarrior

    thecowwarrior Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running Civ4 on a machine that used to run Windows XP 32bit, and now runs Windows 7 64bit. I haven't noticed any difference.
     
  12. mjftapp

    mjftapp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I've just got a new computer with windows 7, and I'm trying to install civilization 4. It says there are compatability issues, and I would like further advice if possible. I've searched on google and discovered that lots of other people have had the same problems.

    So far I've installed direct x 9 (c?) the one that came on the DVD with the game.
    I've gone to Firaxis games and got the latest patch for civ 4. (Not sure if I was meant to install it or do anything with it, it didn't seem to run, and currently I've moved it into the civ 4 patch folder that was installed when the game was installed.)
    I've installed the latest windows 7 updates.
    I've installed direct x enduser runtime.
    I've tried running civ 4 in compatability mode with windows XP SP2 and 3.
    I've tried running it as an administrator.

    The only advice that I've seen that I haven't done is not to install it in the program files folder, as it was already installed there when I discovered the problem.

    Following Lemon's link to microsoft compatability checker, it now says that civilisation 4 is NOT compatable with 64 bit windows 7.

    I also haven't tried unistalling it and reinstalling it as I can't find an uninstall program. I could just delete it, and try again, but would that mean that a footprint is left on the register which might confuse the compatability even more?

    All I can get is when you tried to run civ 4 it gets the green bar about a quarter of the way across, saying "xml" in the window above it, then it fails to go any further. That is the same point it has always failed at.

    Any further suggestions?
     
  13. mtrein

    mtrein Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Porto Alegre - Brazil
    I wouldn't put my money on the compatibility checker. A lot of stuff that is there has been tested once or twice by interns and that is it.

    I'm running windows 7 (64 bit), I have Civ 4 and all expansions. Works like a charm.
     
  14. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Uninstall Civ IV and place it in C:\Games
     
  15. NP300

    NP300 Prince

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    North America
    I haven't had any problems running Civ 4 on Windows 7 64-bit. However, I did have a minor issue when I tried to install it in a non-administrator account. I had to temporarily make it an administrator account, then install Civ 4, and then change it back to a normal account. I think the patches also required an administrator account to install correctly.

    I have not had any issues whatsoever after installing Civ in the Program Files (x86) folder.
     
  16. mjftapp

    mjftapp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Now sorted having reinstalled.
     
  17. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Forum Buzzkill Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,545
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Just for reference, Civ4 Vanilla is "not compatible" until it is completely patched and up to date. You also must download the latest DirectX 9 runtime from Microsoft before it will run properly in Win 7 x 64.

    My playing and BAT developing machine is running Win 7 x 64, and I have the game installed in \Program Files (x86)\Firaxis... Just like everyone says not to, and it's been going fine for over a year, with nary a hiccup. (Unless I break something by modding. :) )

    The incompatibility issue has been beaten to death, and it is simply not true. You need a couple of extra steps to get it going, but it IS compatible.
     
  18. mtrein

    mtrein Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Porto Alegre - Brazil
    It doesn't matter where you put the game, really.
     

Share This Page