1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Civ v: Changing distance between cities

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Nitram15, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. Nitram15

    Nitram15 Pro Libertate!

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,855
    Location:
    Hungary
    There is a very annoying thing in Civ: city restriction. I mean, you can't build a city 2 tiles next to it. I found a mod to eliminate this, but i didn't download it and can't find now. Can anybody help? How can I eliminate this restriction? A LUA script? Or XML?
     
  2. DragonBlood87

    DragonBlood87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Georgia, U.S.A.
    XML.

    It's controlled by the MIN_CITY_RANGE value in GlobalDefines.xml


    Of course, lowering it will often result in the AI building cities ridiculously close to each other on a regular basis.
     
  3. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    For some long time I didnt been here so first greetings to all...:)
    Ok I have one question about civ v...I want to change yield distance from building new city,in game you must be four(4) yields away from another city and I would like to change in 2 or 3 yields...
    Please guys what files do I need to change..
    I am really sorry if I start this thread in wrong place but I know that The_J will forgive me...:mischief:
    Thx guys....
     
  4. cool3a2

    cool3a2 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,177
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,366
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  6. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Thx guys...:blush:
     
  7. Brosef Stalin

    Brosef Stalin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    hi guys. I'm new to this whole forum thing, but I was wondering if you could give me a hand. I changed the MIN_CITY_RANGE to 1 in the globaldefines.xml, but when I try and play the game, it still will not let me place cities closer together than 4 tiles. I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Help please.
     
  8. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,588
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    If you are playing Gods and Kings there are TWO sets of some files (GlobalDefines.xml being one of the ones that are duplicated)

    The "vanilla" (ie plain Civ 5) ones are in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\assets\Gameplay\XML" whereas the G&K ones are in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\assets\DLC\Expansion\Gameplay\XML"

    Sounds like you have G&K and edited the vanilla ones
     
  9. Brosef Stalin

    Brosef Stalin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    That fixed it. Thanks a bunch!!
     
  10. Persianimortal

    Persianimortal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    thanks for help :D i had same problem
     

Share This Page