1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ V coming to Steam Workshop

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by TheMarshmallowBear, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,463
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
  2. yarpirate0920

    yarpirate0920 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Of course this isn't the SDK. No one cares about stuff like this when it isn't an improvement but just a new coat of paint on a broken piece of furniture.
     
  3. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,463
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Now now, no need to make this thread into another "oh, but the game is broken anyways" thread.
     
  4. Nosehair44

    Nosehair44 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    The Dark Side
    Ha. I think this is potentially a great idea for those who love the game and want to test out new mods but don't know where to begin. (like myself)
    No "broken" complaints here :p
     
  5. DeathGOD1235

    DeathGOD1235 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    I think steam workshop will be a great addition to the game, it will make everything easier.
    Maybe now i'll start playing with some big mods :p
     
  6. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Not sure if anyone else has posted this but There's an update to the expansion. 2K is making CIV and the Gods and Kings Expansion workable in SteamWorks.

     
  7. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Location:
    Sydney
    Moderator Action: Merged with existing GD thread. :)
     
  8. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
  9. syndicatedragon

    syndicatedragon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I wonder if you can have "inactive" mods, or if your only choice to disable mods is to delete them and re-download when if you want to re-activate them? I guess that will fix the bugs with the current mod system where inactive mods will screw up active ones though...
     
  10. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,463
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    I'm pretty sure the ability to activate and deactivate is still going to be available in the game Mod menu.
     
  11. syndicatedragon

    syndicatedragon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I hope so. I also hope they fix the bug. :)
     
  12. llamapower

    llamapower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    does this mean that mods will be available in the mac versions of the game?
     

Share This Page