1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ V Patch 1.0.0.62

Discussion in 'News Updates' started by Methos, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    When you log into your Steam account you'll happily find that a patch is available for Civ V! The new version is 1.0.0.62 with the following modifications.

    Thanks go to Clement for letting us know!
     
  2. Kaygee

    Kaygee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Yay! Good news!!
     
  3. tonberry

    tonberry Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,148
    Location:
    Québec
    My save make a runtime error when I try to load it :sad:
     
  4. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    I was worried about this. Is anyone else finding pre-patch saves not loading after the patch is installed?
     
  5. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Deluxe version of the game can not load old deluxe version saves.
    Standard version saves has no problems
     
  6. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    yep so it seems... also it shows you everyone in game before you meet them upon starting new game via "single player score board" or whatever.
     
  7. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    Sounds very good. Only thing lacking is a balance to city states or the AI having a higher priority towards making friends with a city state.
     
  8. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    STILL no indication about who pledged who!!! AARRgggg!!
     
  9. Sumendar

    Sumendar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Could it be that they introduced save compatibility between deluxe and normal, and in the process broke compatibility between old and new deluxe?
     
  10. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    2K Greg has made this statement in regards to saves that don't work with the new patch.

     
  11. KaiserElectric

    KaiserElectric Total Freakin Besties

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,454
    Best part of the update is the one more turn button, hands down.
     
  12. Danthor

    Danthor Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Punta Arenas, Chile
    New patch doesn't allow to change written language...
    which blows cause now I can't play Mods without seeing TXT_STUFF_SOMTHING on the things added by the mod.

    :S
     
  13. mislaV_01

    mislaV_01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    This pissed me of unbeliveably. I mean, WTF is this crap?! I can't load a single save cuz obviously there is a pack of semi trained monkeys working on this patch. This is a slap in the face specialy cuz i payed more for the game. How can a huge mistake like this make it in to live game...

    I was playing with Rome, had this little peace of beautifull land, and now...now slap in the face...

    Moderator Action: You can make your point without the flames and trolls.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  14. Mathalamus

    Mathalamus Emperor of Mathalia

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6,608
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary.
    civilization 4 doesn't do that anyways. and if you don't like it, remove all but the name itself. (example: TXT_KEY_ANKARA to just Ankara.
     
  15. Phorever Phalanx

    Phorever Phalanx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    IL, USA
    It appears they also changed the AI value for research treaties. Previously, they almost always OKed 1:1, even at high difficulty. Now they want some gold in addition.

    Does anyone else wish that the patches weren't automatic? As a strategy game, it's pretty natural to try to seek out exploits. While the gameplay is better with the patch, I have to reset my strategy, perhaps frequently.
     
  16. Energ1ser

    Energ1ser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    How big is this patch steam reckons on mine that its 4,570MB which surely can't be correct, that would be like downloading the entire game.
     
  17. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    Have to admit, I love it when the fix something I requested they fix.

    Thanks.
     
  18. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    Could be, Steam declared that Civ V downloaded. It didn't say patched -- I know some times City of Heroes does the same thing.
     
  19. Leuf

    Leuf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Mine said 31.6 mb
     
  20. abj9562

    abj9562 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    Multi monitor fix does not work with three monitors. I have three and I still slide off the left and right sides to the other screens. To scroll I have to go very slow and hit a 1 or 2 pixel wide zone on the left or right sides to get it to scroll (or use the arrow keys). Oh weel back to disabling monitors 2 and 3 while I play.
     

Share This Page