1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Civ V World Builder stops working on launch

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by gladoscc, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. gladoscc

    gladoscc Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    I got World Builder working before, but it doesn't work anymore - the SDK launches fine, but after clicking on "World Builder" I get Civilization 5 World Builder has stopped working.

    Problem details:

    Description:
    Stopped working

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: WorldBuilder.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 50900829
    Fault Module Name: mscorwks.dll
    Fault Module Version: 2.0.50727.5448
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4e154bce
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 000153f8
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033

    Read our privacy statement online:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

    I have reinstalled the SDK.
     
  2. gladoscc

    gladoscc Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    I'm still having this problem. Has anyone encountered it and have being able to fix it?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,605
    Location:
    France
    I'm not sure because of the date of your first post, but did you try what is in the sticky thread ?
     
  4. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    I have same problem here..win7 ultim..
    When I try to lunch WB it says WB stopped working.. win is looking for solution...
    Before I create shortcut for WB and manually locate CIV 5 how is describe in link and it works fine... but now its not possible any more...
    saved maps in game are loaded fine...
     
  5. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    We have a build up behind a new beta if you would like to see if it addresses your problem.

    1. Right-click on the "Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK" link in Steam, and select "Properties".
    2. Select the "Betas" tab
    3. Enter the password "worldbuilder", and click "Verify".
    4. If the password is accepted, then select "worldbuilder" from the pull-down list, and click "close".
    5. Restart your steam client.

    The new build should download. Start it up, and start World Builder. To verify that you have the correct version of World Builder, you should see yesterdays date (7/23) in the title bar when it launches.

    Thanks much, and feedback is appreciated.
     
  6. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,588
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
  7. MaisseArsouye

    MaisseArsouye gentil petit nuton

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Djiblou
    It finally works. Thanks !
     
  8. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Thanks for help guys its working fine now...
     

Share This Page