1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Civ VI diplomacy screen issue

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Yggdrasill61, Feb 1, 2021.

  1. Yggdrasill61

    Yggdrasill61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Hey everyone. New here (but have played since the original civ) and looking for help.

    I recently upgraded to Big Sur (OSX 11.1) and have a weird glitch with the diplomacy negotiation screen. Basically, if I select "Deal" or "Alliance" etc., it takes me to a screen that says, :"What can I do for you?" at the top and underneath are green, blue and red buttons for "Accept Deal", Demand Deal, What would it take?, and Resume. Underneath that are the two columns with MY OFFER and THEIR OFFER.

    But below that nothing shows up: no resources, no cities, no "join war" etc. All the things you would normally negotiate. Pushing the aforementioned buttons does nothing.

    I deleted and reinstalled - same issue?

    Has any one else experience this? Aspyr has nothing on their site and a google search turned up zilch.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Benjamin Feinberg-Gerner

    Benjamin Feinberg-Gerner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm having the same issue, too. I'm playing on a 2020 13" MBP running the most recent version of Big Sur (11.2.3).

    Attached are screen shots including the list of current mods I'm using, my current version of Civ VI, and two examples of these unplayable interactions.

    Do any Civ gurus have insight about how/why this is happening? Is this an Aspyr issue or is this due to one of my mods? Please help!

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Benjamin Feinberg-Gerner

    Benjamin Feinberg-Gerner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey OP, I just looked this up in the forums on Steam and there is a mod that fixes this issue for now. It's called the 'Better Deal Window' and is available in the Workshop section of Civ VI on Steam.
    I just tried it out and it seems to have solved the issue. Hope this helps!
     
    iamliberal likes this.
  4. Yggdrasill61

    Yggdrasill61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Hey thanks for the info. Will check out the steam fix.

    I am running CIV with no mods, so I don't think it is a mod issue. I hope you report your problem to Aspyr; they are ignoring me. Power in numbers.
     

Share This Page