1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ VI + Mac OS High Sierra

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by docbud, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. docbud

    docbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,515
    I know it was bugy with the beta, but what about with the full release? Anyone here upgrade to High Sierra and playing the game?

    Also curious about Civ V and Civ BE.
     
  2. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis! Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    No problems seen here. Played 3 games across my iMac and MacBook Pro with no issues (knock on wood).

    YMMV
     
  3. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis! Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    Just saw a report on AppleInsider that games using the Unity game engine are having issues with APFS volumes, the new disk format used on SSD equipped Macs (MacBooks, MacBook Pros). Article specifically mentions Civ V crashing or just not starting on volumes formatted with APFS. Civ VI uses a different engine and appears not to be affected.
     
  4. LFRANK

    LFRANK Semper Fidelis! Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Hell, MI
    Signed in this morning to see that Civ V has been 'uninstalled' on my iMac, appearing in gray text and displaying a large Install button in the Steam window. Checked my ~/Applications folder and see the app still present. Been a long time since I played it but don't remember manually removing it in the last few months. Checked the internals via View Package Contents and most of the resources are gone within the app. I suspect the report of APFS issues may have caused them to disable launching on non-HFS+ volumes but can't say for sure.

    Very strange but something I can roll with.
     
  5. docbud

    docbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,515
    Thanks for the updates.
     
  6. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    It's even acknowledged by Aspyr that Civ V doesn't run on High Sierra.
    However, I have also been having problems with Civ VI on High Sierra: Frame Rates dropping by almost 50% using the same settings as before the upgrade to the operating system. Has anyone else seen this?

    It may be related to the number of Mods I was trying to use, but, as stated above, they were the same ones with the same Graphics settings I'd used with OS Sierra, except that now, on High Sierra, I had to make a number of tweaks to the Graphic Settings to get the Frame Rate back up to where it wasn't giving me a headache!
     
  7. mick1313

    mick1313 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male

    I am having the same issues. Unbearably slow. What did you change to get the frame rate back up?
     
  8. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,691
    Location:
    Lucerne
    Maybe it is because you have two graphics cards and it is not changing to the more powerful one automatically with the new OS? Just a guess.
     
  9. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    Biggest change was to reduce the resolution by about 2/3 - I had it at the top setting by default. Made some other minor tweaks - reduced the detail/shadow settings -but that made the biggest difference.

    Unfortunately, it's not a complete fix: 25 - 40 turns into a game, the frame rate AND the response time to commands will drop to unacceptable levels, and the game will sometimes from the begining take 2 - 3 times as long as usual to 'calculate' other players turns - time between turns becomes ridiculously long, and this on a Standard Map when there shouldn't be any extra demands on the system.

    - and I checked, this problem is ONLY with Civ VI: as far as I can tell, there is no discernible degradation of response time or graphics with Beyond Earth, Grand Ages Medieval or Europa Universalis IV, the other games I have installed on my Mac.

    I have simply come to the conclusion that the Mac OS is no longer compatible with Civ games as they are currently coded, and if I want to play them, I'm going to have to install BootCamp...
     
  10. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,691
    Location:
    Lucerne
    Hm... let's hope Aspyr knows a way to fix it.
     
    iamliberal likes this.
  11. Majanz

    Majanz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Playing with a 2013 iMac. The game has multiple graphics issues but it generally crashes in the later game. The more activity going on (larger maps) the sooner it crashes.
     
  12. scorpioMKD

    scorpioMKD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Yep - Totally messed the game up...just as you said...bad graphic issues and crashes as you progress more in the game....and slower...i shouldn't have to adjust any settings in the game but might have to just to play it. The game is graphically challenging as you move forward so depending on your Mac capabilities you will always get this type of problem when newer titles come out and large Mac/PC OS updates but its pretty bad with High Sierra. My mac's about 4yrs old now...will probably have to invest in a new one.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  13. scorpioMKD

    scorpioMKD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Here's a clear example since the update...this is your well respected president Theodore Roosevelt in his usual attire.

    teddy 1.jpg teddy 1.jpg


    And here he is following his High Sierra update.....are you ready...be ready...lol..!!

    teddy 2.jpg teddy 2.jpg

    The guy could be mistaken for a bald black slave waiter of the same era......dafuq..!!!
     
    Siptah and God of Kings like this.
  14. belligerent

    belligerent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    CA, USA
    I just updated to High Sierra last night, and now I can't take any actions with units, end turns, and all cities show "nothing in queue" nor can I select new actions. It's unplayable at this point, but no graphic issues. Anyone else having similar issue?
     
  15. baeksu

    baeksu Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    After the High Sierra update, Civ VI through Steam has become totally unplayable. Frame rate, lag, and unbearably slow and keeps crashing after about 30 or 40 turns.

    I'm running a 2013 Mac with a 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 and Nvidia GeForce GTX 675MX 1 GB

    Never had problems prior to the High Sierra update. I've logged over 1000 hours, almost all on the huge map.

    Very frustrating. Anyone know if/when there will be a fix?
     
  16. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,691
    Location:
    Lucerne
    Aspyr is certainly aware of it. I suppose this is one of the reasons why we didn't get the fall patch as of yet, since I think Aspyr is trying to release a fix for it with that. Mac and linux test builds don't have the same depots linked to them and updating asynchron in the steam db is supporting this theory. No ETA that I'm aware of.
     
  17. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    Exactly the same kind of problems I had on a 2012 iMac with the same CPU and a GTX 680MX 2 GB. I 'solved' the problems by scrubbing the whole system and reinstalling a Time Machine backup with Sierra. There was nothing High Sierra did that was or is necessary for my work or play on the iMac, so I have relearned a lesson I should have never forgotten: Never Upgrade Until You Are Sure They've Got The Problems Worked Out.
     
    Siptah likes this.
  18. belligerent

    belligerent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    CA, USA
    Now that I think I've sorted through my issue discussed above, I'll start a new game today on my brandy-new iMac with High Sierra and report back here this afternoon. At least we may know if it's an issue with HS or older machines. Previously had all kinds of crash issues on my 2008 iMac with CivV after upgrading to Sierra.
     
    scorpioMKD likes this.

Share This Page