Civ VI mods in base game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Staler87, Nov 4, 2017.

  1. Staler87

    Staler87 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Right now? Computer Chair.
    I haven't played much civ VI but after the new patch thought I'd give it a go. I loaded up the game and after playing for a bit went to save and exit and noticed I had some mods in use such as harder AI. I don't remember installing or enabling such mods (although like I said I haven't played in a while) so are these just included in the base game or patch or whatever. Or does my memory just truly suck?
     
  2. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Elite Quattromaster - Emperor (BTS) Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,212
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gibraltar
    The only things included with the base games are the DLC, no Mods.
     
  3. Rosty K

    Rosty K King

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    961
    Gender:
    Male
    It still calls them 'Mods' on the Save Game screen.
     
  4. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Elite Quattromaster - Emperor (BTS) Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6,212
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gibraltar
    Indeed yes, technically that's what they are I guess!
     
  5. Staler87

    Staler87 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Right now? Computer Chair.
    I guess I just have a really bad memory. Thanks for clarifying this.
     

Share This Page