1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ VI no compatible graphic device

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by MaxNear, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. MaxNear

    MaxNear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Help this message appears when I try run the game: "No compatible graphic device found. Please ensure that your system has a correctly configured, compatible graphic device."

    Any solution?

     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,801
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
  3. crgm

    crgm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I have always played civ with my graphic card I don't know if it is above or below minimum specs. It's a NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295. Now I get this issue. I've just bought the digital deluxe for $80 and I can't play it. Is there any way I can lower graphics settings or if not how can I get a refund?
     
  4. MaxNear

    MaxNear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I have a video card with the minimun requirements, I use windows 10 with 4 GB Ram
     
  5. dfrani

    dfrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I am having the same problem. I have an ATI FireGL v7700 with 3570MB ram. I can't tell from the specs if this is compatible... but I feel like it should be. Can anybody help?

    Edit: I should note that according to dxdiag i have directx 12 installed....
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
  6. Goblingrin

    Goblingrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Same problem for me. Intel HD Graphics 3000, was having no problems running Civ V as recently as yesterday (and it started up a few minutes ago). I've already done a driver search and I think I am current.
     
  7. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26,791
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    Sorry to tell you, these are business graphics cards that are optimized for OpenGL, not DirectX.
    I found a comparison with an nVidia GTX460 and it says the performance is 1.2% of the 460. Not good, the article benchmarks.

    In this case, I found a 2008 article discussing the speed of this card. Sorry, but it is now way out of date.

    I'm not sure what the components are for the rest of your system, but think you will be unable to play without video card upgrades. Please be sure to check that you systems can even take upgrade cards because the standards are quite a bit different. Thinking you may need motherboard and processor upgrade, so it may be cheaper to look for new or used computer systems.

    edit - this site has a chart that compares video card performance if that will help you?
    If you can build it yourself, this site is gold.
     
  8. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    I'm pretty sure the Intel Integrated HD Graphics 3000 isn't DirectX 11 compatible.

    I was having issues this morning on one of my laptops. Here is what I did (Windows 10)

    1. Windows Key + R to bring up "run" command box
    2. type dxdiag and press enter -- let it look for digital signatures before moving on.
    3. You should have a tab called "Display" -- click on that tab.
    4. On the right side, you should have a setting called Direct3d DDI
    5. If the value of Direct3d DDI is 11 or greater, you should be good -- if below (say 10.2), then you will not be able to play the game as it requires Direct X 11.

    If greater and still not loading, you may need to fullly update drivers. What I found was that the lookup of digital signatures did enough to "clean up" the driver and allow me to launch the game.

    g
     
  9. Goblingrin

    Goblingrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Direct3d DDI 11.1. The driver is over a year old, so maybe I'll take another whack at looking for a new one if the game doesn't load this time.

    EDIT: Still not loading. I think this happened to me once before with a Civ release, but I have no idea where I was troubleshooting and don't remember exactly what I did to fix it.

    2nd Edit: I DO have the most recent driver for the graphics card. This could be a problem.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
  10. dfrani

    dfrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    The rest of my PC is fine, I have a server chip with 24GB or RAM on a Workstation Alienware Aurora MB. Plenty of power, which is why I'm surprised the GC does not work.... but looks like I need to upgrade now. I figured since DX12 was installed it would be fine... Thanks.

    upload_2016-10-21_20-45-25.png
     

    Attached Files:

  11. dfrani

    dfrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    To be fair the requirements are "2 GB DirectX 11 Video Card " which I have... I know its an old card, but it seems like it meets the req's:

    upload_2016-10-21_20-48-51.png
     
  12. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26,791
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    Just found this, says it is a directx 10 compatible card.
    Not sure where you are seeing it is directx 11 compatible?
    Also, I cannot find anywhere the amount of memory that your system states, everything I see is 512MB's. Does it share memory with the main system RAM?

    edit - the good news is that it is a PCI-Express card, so the bus is compatible with newer cards. :thumbsup:
     
  13. MaxNear

    MaxNear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I will cry.. I need create civilizations
     
  14. dfrani

    dfrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm buying a new card now; but this is where it says directx12....

    upload_2016-10-22_2-20-30.png
     
  15. dfrani

    dfrani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
  16. Mr.WorldWide

    Mr.WorldWide Smugly Inferior

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Central USA
  17. dannymo87

    dannymo87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hi All,

    I think I already know the answer to this but if someone can confirm for me. I have an ATI Radeon HD 4800 graphics card but have recently updated to Windows 10. I am getting the same error " no compatible graphics card found".

    I knew this was an oldish card and after doing a little digging I found that the last driver released for this card was for Windows 8.1. Does that then mean that I will have to buy a new graphics card before I can play?

    Ps I can still play civ 5

    Thanks
     
  18. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Look at the 'feature levels' and 'direct3d ddi' sections.. it clearly states that the graphics card only supports up to 10.1 (doesnt matter what version of directx you have installed on the pc, which is what the systems tab shows)
     
  19. dannymo87

    dannymo87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    my direct3d ddi only shows 10.1, does that mean I will have to buy a new graphics card before I can play the game?

    upload_2016-10-22_14-19-17.png
     
  20. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    The Radeon HD 5000 series and newer are DX11 capable. The 4000 series aren't.

    So yes, I believe you will have to buy a new card....
     

Share This Page