1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ VI Seed Pitter 0.1.0

Automatically extract the game seed and map seed from a Civ VI save file

  1. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Chaoskampf Studios submitted a new resource:

    Civ VI Seed Pitter - Automatically extract the game seed and map seed from a Civ VI save file

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    awesome. but can you make it Mac compatible?
     
  3. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Possibly, a command-line version at least. But I don't have access to a Mac for testing. Let me know if you're willing and able to help.
     
  4. isau

    isau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,181
    Well done :)
     
  5. ray111

    ray111 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Is it just me, or the download for this mod doesn't work? I can download other mods from the site, just not this one, so I doubt it's on my side..

    Edit: and WHEN it finally actually prompts download, it's instantly blocked by Avast screaming infection.. which I hope is false alarm...
     
  6. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Yeah false alarm. Lazier antivirus software just blocks programs it doesn't recognize. Which is silly. Of course it doesn't recognize this, it's a brand new program!

    I've submitted a request to Avast to whitelist the program, you may want to do so as well.

    I recommend dumping Avast and just using Microsoft Security Essentials. It's also free but is much smarter, doesn't get in your way like Avast and Norton and others.
     
  7. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Thank you so much for this...no more endless pages of seeds, or going through the files to get the infos. :thumbsup:
     
  8. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    I have Avast as well, nothing seems to be bad, no alerts or anything as well.
    Spoiler :

    9942f9e901e8ae578d8f672a3dbaa9eb.png
     
  9. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
  10. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    682
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Idk, I get Trojan warnings from both Avira and Malwarebytes - submitted to both for review.
     
  11. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Hmmm...I'll keep that in mind, but I have looked it over, and such. Thanks for the heads up.
     
  12. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Yay, I got confirmation from Avast that they've white-listed it.

    Thanks so much!
     
  13. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Except it doesn't actually modify anything, and isn't a component to anything else. But if there's a better place for this sort of stuff, please let me know!
     
  14. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    682
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    "Utility Programs" would be the best place for it, but that sub-forum hasn't been set-up for CiVI yet.
     
    Daft73 likes this.
  15. PlotinusRedux

    PlotinusRedux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    A bit off topic, but ironically, I and many others had to add the civ 6 folder to the exempt list in MSE to stop games from taking over 5 minutes to load.
     
  16. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    682
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
  17. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks so much!

    For those who can't see the image:
     
  18. Chaoskampf Studios

    Chaoskampf Studios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    That's odd, I've never had an issue with it with Civ6 on Win7 or Win10. But best of luck to everyone getting this complex modern software working together!
     
  19. PlotinusRedux

    PlotinusRedux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
  20. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    You have a point, but it may be hard for folks to track this down, especially if they are not familiar with forums here. None the less thank you for your works.
     

Share This Page