1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ VI update scheduled for Thursday, 24 September 2020, 16:00:00 UTC

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by bealefay, Sep 24, 2020.

  1. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ BERSERKER

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    was it a new update?
     
  2. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,635
    You may need to reboot Steam.
     
    Casworon likes this.
  3. blacai

    blacai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Mine is still broken after getting 2 updates and restarting steam several times...
     
  4. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Now DLC shows but Civ 6 launcher won't work. Wonderful.
     
  5. AntSou

    AntSou Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1,348
    There's a "Manage DLC" button on the right side in steam. Whenever there's a problem with newly acquired DLC, this is the first place to check.

    Restart steam and PC as well.
    ----

    I picked the right day not to buy the DLC on release. I might not be able to play for a couple of weeks.

    Lucky me :p.
     
  6. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Entire Steam client really messed up now, won't even verify files. Time to go do something else.
     
  7. Ryan062

    Ryan062 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Well the game launches for me now, but I get an error message that one of my mods isnt letting me create a game. I have all community created mods disabled.
     
  8. duffy2317

    duffy2317 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Ypsilanti
    Uninstalled steam and then re-installed it, now it's working
     
  9. KayAU

    KayAU King

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    857
    I made the mistake of starting a new Maya game earlier, and now I am not sure if I will be able to resist starting a new Gaul game instead. The Maya game was really interesting, though. Basically I got a very good map, but was screwed over maximally by the randomized tech tree, with Plantations, the Observatory, and the Hul'che each at the far end of their own separate research branch in the Ancient Era.

    Anyway, based on this thread, I am now unsure if I will be able to play the game at all. One more kid to put to bed before I get to find out.

    EDIT: Well, the game starts, but the update is not there. Perhaps I'll just continue my Maya game after all.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2020
    8housesofelixir likes this.
  10. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Uninstalled Steam, reinstalled it, only to discover it lost all its games...and I own many dozens. Sigh.
     

Share This Page