1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Civ VI won't start!

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Cyon, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Cyon

    Cyon Cosmonaut

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    It should be unlocked now in Sweden, it is installed and all. I click on play, and for a second its says 'Running' next to the game in the game library, a popup appears that says 'preparing to launch Civilization VI' - but nothing starts, and the pop up and the 'running' text disappears.

    I have tried to verify game file integrity and I have deleted local content and re downloaded the game, but it still does not work!

    I did try to use a VPN earlier today with no succes, but I have uninstalled that now, so it shouldn't affect it.

    Please help!
     
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,968
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Moderator Action: Moved to Technical Support
     
  3. Looms

    Looms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I have exactly the same problem here in UK.
     
  4. Silmarillion

    Silmarillion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Stadtbergen, Germany
    Germany here, exactly the same problem! :( When I was first trying to start it, it said something like "Installing Microsoft VC Redist" or something, I dunno what that means, but it did nothing for over half an hour, so I closed it... and then again several times after that... but now, I'm in the exact same spot as the original poster avove :( Not starting.

    Please, please help, I stayed up for hours past midnight to play, I took two weeks vacation from work for this, I'm losing my mind :(
     
    ELRACj likes this.
  5. Maria de Magdala

    Maria de Magdala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Female
    Same here in Finland! Exactly as the above messages. Not happy campers. Hope for a fix soon. Running win 7 (64).
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  6. cholsy

    cholsy Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    I have this issue with Win 7 × 64. Which OS are you running?
     
  7. Barrak

    Barrak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Just signed up to say that I have the same problem. Running Win 7 x64 too.
     
  8. Cyon

    Cyon Cosmonaut

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    It seems that it is related to me not having been able to update my Windows 7 64 bit for almost a year. last update I did was 2015-11-21 (KB2676562), my windows update gives me an error code (i think it is 8008005) and don't update squat anymore. Some people at steam forum suggests that downloading the "Windows6.1-KB2999226-x64" (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2999226) will help but my computer don't wont that!

    So maybe I will try to instal Windows 10 instead, there is supposedly a free legal way to get it : http://www.howtogeek.com/266072/you-can-still-get-windows-10-for-free-with-a-windows-7-8-or-8.1-key/
    But it seems to be a lot of hassle! I just want to play the game :cry::cry::cry::cry::cry::cry::cry:
     
  9. Silmarillion

    Silmarillion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Stadtbergen, Germany
    Also have Win Seven, 64. Was frantically checking Steam, people were pointing out it may have to do with not having a certain upgrade on this Windows version? They posted a link to the upgrade package you needed; but I can't get it to install, just like all Windows Upgrades for about a year :(

    (EDIT: Holy moly, Cyon, we seem to have the exact same problem, and tried and failed the exact same solution! Oh no, I hope that's not the only solution!? Win10 is never goin' near my computer.)
     
  10. Asmodean

    Asmodean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
  11. Barrak

    Barrak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Figured it out. Just had to uninstall the latest Microsoft Visual C++ (2015) from program and features, then reinstall manually from Microsoft. Game works now.
     
    Anthony Hollingsworth likes this.
  12. Cyon

    Cyon Cosmonaut

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    Reinstall the same 2015 version or a newer one? Can you post a link to the version you instaled?
     
  13. Silmarillion

    Silmarillion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Stadtbergen, Germany
    I'm desperate enough to try anything! :undecide: Big favour to ask, Barrak, could you please describe how to to this uninstalling thing? Where to go, what to do? Imagine you're talking to a child, that's how bad I am at computers, sorry :( (EDIT: OK, Ithink I found and did that thing,at least!)

    (EDIT: Also, like Cyon, a link to the thing I need to install afterwards would be super appreciated! <3)
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
  14. Cyon

    Cyon Cosmonaut

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
  15. Maria de Magdala

    Maria de Magdala Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Female
    Well, my hubby have win 8.1 and has evan moore problems, so I dont think it' exclusivly a win 7-thing... I just want to play the game, otherwise a refund might be something to consider.
     
  16. ERLoft

    ERLoft San Diegan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    San Diego
    Found this on Reddit:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/civ/comments/58k359/game_wont_start_any_clues_anyone/d9122m8/

    Spoiler :

    Ok, so I had the same issue with Shadow Warrior the other day and it turned out to be Alienware LightFX causing issues (I don't have any of their devices). I did some digging around in the dmp file that Civ was generating and using random guesswork, came to the following solution.

    I renamed the following files to something like xxx.dll.OLD

    • C:\Windows\System32\LightFX.dll
    • C:\Windows\SysWOW64\LightFX.dll
    • C:\Windows\SysWOW64\LightFXXPS.dll
    The game launched fine after that.

    Can't hurt to give it a try right? Hope it works for you

     
  17. Silmarillion

    Silmarillion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Stadtbergen, Germany
    I got it to work!! :eek: Not joking! I did just what Barrak said! After a long time of fiddling and figuring things out, I DID find and uninstall the 2015 thing (both of them, actually, there was also a x86 or so thing?). Then, it got difficult, as I failed again and again to install it again, just like Cyon had problems... but somehow, after restarting the computer, I DID get the Microsoft link Cyon provided up there to work! I think I repaired the 2015 thing, which took a bit... and then, when I again clicked on Civ to start it... it started!! I saw the intro, went through the options, had a benchmark... the only thing I didn't try was to start a game, since I'm horrifically tired after all that drama, and need to go to sleep now.:o Hopefully, the game will still be working tomorrow!

    So, thank you SO much to Barrak!:goodjob: And Cyon, keep at it!! If I could do it, so can you! Best wishes!:)
     
  18. Cyon

    Cyon Cosmonaut

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    Still no success :( I'm so sad over this. Should have sleept instead of depressingly trying to fix computers problems that can't be fixed. Will sleep now 3 hours an then go to work. Will iIplay civ this weekend? Only the gods know.
     
  19. cholsy

    cholsy Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    I hope hotfix clear this issue ASAP:cringe:
    They should upload a patch to install right vc runtime library for win7.
     
    Carassius likes this.
  20. Raiki

    Raiki Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    USA- Above the Mason/Dixon line =P

Share This Page