1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CIV3C on GMA X3100?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Imightcheatt, Apr 8, 2012.

  1. Imightcheatt

    Imightcheatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    is it possible? I have a mid-late 2008 intel MB, 2.2ghz 2g/ram 250G HD running 10.5.8 (I can update to 10.6 if needed). CIV 3 is my favorite computer game of all time, wondering if I can run it or if there are work arounds at all. if not can I run CIV4? thanks
     
  2. KevinLancaster

    KevinLancaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    Canada
    Erm, Civ3 came out in 2001. I think you'll run it just fine, though I'm not too familiar with Macs.
     
  3. Imightcheatt

    Imightcheatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    that is what i assumed but I got it and I keep getting error messages that the resolution wont work, tried the workaround for changing res and it fails. I love this game, i really hope that my switch to mac won't cost me civ3
     
  4. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    If you are really running Civ3 Complete, and not the old MacSoft version, then you should be able to run it on your Mac. You should make sure that you have updated it to Rev A, using the updater on Aspyr's support site.
     
  5. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10,968
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Not quite the same machine, but I run it just fine on a 2009 Mini. 2 ghz Duo. It has run under 10.5 & 10.6 with no appreciable difference.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    One other thing:

    When you launch it, hold down the Command key to bring up the Screen setup dialog. Select "Window" mode and one of the permitted screen resolutions. It's possible that it is trying to launch in a resolution that the software can't handle.
     

Share This Page