1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3MMToolkit - Civilization III Mode Makers Toolkit

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Cyber Dreyk, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. Cyber Dreyk

    Cyber Dreyk Master of illusions

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Russia
    The Civ3MMToolkit includes the following utilities: Civ3FlcEdit, Civ3MM and ImageConvert with all necessary DLLs files.



    Civ3FlcEdit - the powerful animation viewer & editor, assigned to work with Civilization III FLC animation files.
    Civ3MM - Civilization III Mode Maker, multifunctional utility, which allows creating and/or modifying scenarios and modes
    ImgConvert – small but powerful utility assigned to help with making the Civilopedia icons and other graphics.

    I think that it’s more useful to get all these tools and info about their work from one place - therefore I decided to unite all them to a single installation.
    So, please ask all questions directly here, don’t ask me in the old threads. :)

    Also you can visit old threads to get some useful information about these utilities:
    Civ3FlcEdit - Civilization III animation viewer & editor
    Civ3MM - Civilization III Mode Maker
    How to make new units and add them to the scenario file


    Download Civ3MMToolkit v1.0 (~2,2 MB):
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads9/Civ3MMToolkit_v1.0.zip
    Civ3FlcEdit v3,1,7,101
    Civ3MM v1,1,3,82
    ImgConvert v1,1,1,6

    Finally I have decision to post here a source codes of Civ3FlcEdit, Civ3MM and ImgConvert utilities.
    They were made on M$ Visual Studio 6.0, but it's possible to convert them to the VS.Net too...

    Download Civ3MMToolkit's Source Code (~1,7 MB):
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads10/Civ3MMToolkit_Source_Code.zip
     
  2. Slave of CIV

    Slave of CIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Austria, Tyrol
    Ha... you fool! You give away the power to CREATE!! :lol:
     
  3. Varlin Saliptor

    Varlin Saliptor Does not hate the future.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,515
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    This is awesome! This will make things go much smoother... :D
     
  4. nomo

    nomo Rule The World!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    RI. USA
    AWSOME! it'll be very helpful in mod makeing
     
  5. warmwaffles

    warmwaffles Programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Texas
    hey....where is that flc to gif converter I was tellin you to make :lol: well I hope if you do make one its better than the flc2gif program cuz it gives me crap previews
     
  6. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    Recent HD failure required a re-install.

    Installed version is the one linked in the first post.
    3,1,7,101

    Opening a FLC created with this application (prior to re-install) yields:

    click on OK
    and get


    The FLC is linked in my SIG.
    But the same results can be produced with any of the default firaxis units. Same problem with all 20+ flc's I clicked on.

    All these FLCs open fine with Flickster and work in game as well.
     
  7. beck

    beck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I chose a scenario file and I find under "Scenario information" > "Scenario File" of course all the techs, units and so on. Now, let me be an user, I look to the left, and see nothing at all, although I find all items in this "Scenario file" tab.

    So, why? I can add things, but I don't need to, because they all are in my file. So, why you don't show this items in the left? - Or is it my error? - Importing from the scenario file to the same file occurs a message, that's ok. But only to add new items, makes old files unnecessary, that's a little more difficult to use.

    I think, it will be better, when you show all items, all entries also on the left from the file and not only this, I add in your application.

    - But great work! Yes, really good. ;) -
     
  8. Bjornlo

    Bjornlo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,701
    Location:
    Hjørungavåg
    I figured this out. You have to be in 32bit video mode or this utility fails.
    This should probably be displayed with the error message or in a readme with the installer.
     
  9. MarineCorps

    MarineCorps Explosion!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8,187
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    C3MM won't load over a 1000 units CD.
     
  10. Nate1976

    Nate1976 Just Plain Wierd

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    I downloaded like I was supposed to, but when I tried to run it, this came up (see attachment)
    Can someone explain?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Cyber Dreyk

    Cyber Dreyk Master of illusions

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Russia
    Please, use the Civ3FlcEdit.exe instead of Civ3Flc.exe. Point is that Civ3Flc is an old utility and it cannot work with latest version of GraphX.DLL, included in the latest pack. :)
     
  12. Rod

    Rod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    hello,

    maybe I am stupid, but I just dont understand how I can use the created civ3m files as a scenario ??

    Civ cannot load a civ3M-Files, and there is no option to convert a civ3m into a biq-file ??
     
  13. KayEss

    KayEss Gone to the dogs

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Bangkok
  14. Rod

    Rod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Hello,

    thank you for this very unhelpfully advice. I didnt asK about how to mod in CivIIIEdit. I know how to use the editor.
    But I really ask a specific question about the Civ3MM-Program !!

    Unfortunately there exists NO tutorial for Civ3MM and also there exist no manual.

    So I repeat my question.
    When I want to change my .biq-File I just import everything to Civ3MM. Ok, so far so easy.
    Now I want to save the changings I made with Civ3MM, like adding new units and so on. Buty now I can only save it as a .c3m - File and of course this .c3m-file is not readable by Civ III or by CivIIIEdit.

    So what I should do now ???

    thanx for your efforts and thanks for reading my question this time.

    yours
    Ruediger
     
  15. KayEss

    KayEss Gone to the dogs

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Well, thank you for your candid reply. I'm sure that tone will help you to get much more help in the future.

    Did you read the MM thread?
     
  16. Rod

    Rod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    hello,

    thank you, this was the neccessary information. I couldnt find such a thread in the first place. But it is still difficult to understand. I will try it out.

    I know that I was rude in the first reply, but you have to admit, that your answer was provoking such a reply.

    I hope you dont mind, normally I am quite kind.

    cu
    Rod
     
  17. bhiita

    bhiita Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    886
    I just wanted to take a minute and thank you for all the work you put into this wonderful program :) I'm very appreciative :goodjob: I don't see how anyone can do without it :cool:
     
  18. Inspector Javert

    Inspector Javert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    510
    Is this compatable with Civ III complete
     
  19. Cyber Dreyk

    Cyber Dreyk Master of illusions

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Russia
    Many thanks for all who have interested with my utilities.
    Sorry that I have not answered to your questions last time - too little free time for it. :(

    Yesterday I have posted a source code of all my utilities (written on C++) - you all can feel you free to use it as you want. :)

    Link:
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads10/Civ3MMToolkit_Source_Code.zip

    Good luck in modding and utilities making!
     
  20. Dicorion

    Dicorion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Prague
    Oh, thanks a lot. :goodjob: Now I can spend my time still with Civ until get copy of Civilization IV. In our region not until the second half of November :cry:
     

Share This Page