1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3multitool is not working

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by chickenx4, Sep 10, 2016.

  1. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    i was using the civ3multitool to make new units such as the vic viper but the app wont work help
     
  2. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    Any help
     
  3. Vincour

    Vincour Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    10,478
    You'll need to be more specific about how the program isn't working for you.
     
  4. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    When I got in my win 10 surface it won't start
     
  5. gugu84

    gugu84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I guess it's already late, but I think I had the same problem as you. Civ3 Multitool was working fine for a while, later on the program didn't load. There are no errors, no crash, it just won't load.

    What I found:
    In the task manager it was using one processor core 100%. Stopping the process & restarting the app didn't help.
    Tried cleaning system with ccleaner - no success
    Tried disabling and re-enabling winxp compatibility mode - no success
    Manual checking of registry for any error - no success

    When I checked the installation directory, I spotted that logs.dat file is over 1GB!!! :D - nice work from such a small program... Deleting the logs.dat solved the problem, the tool ran again.

    Hope this helps for someone having the same isssue.
     
  6. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    I was using the small version
     

Share This Page