1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 crashes upon clicking "Load mod"

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by cooldude1128, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    When I go to "Load mod", and click c2c, then "Load", it closes like it should, waits
    about a minute, then displays the "[PROGRAM] has encountered an error and had to close" screen. I am running windows XP, with a 128mb video card.
    I'm running C2C v21. It is in "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS". Why won't it function?
     
  2. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    That's the wrong folder. It belongs in your Civ4\BTS\mods folder (I used abbreviations, but you get the idea). Only data goes into your Documents folder, not programs/games. I'm surprised the game even had it listed as installed if you put it in that folder.
     
  3. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
  4. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Now it is in C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods and it still comes up with the same problem.
     
  5. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I'm going to amend my first post where I said only data goes into Documents, as I forgot some games actually put their mods into that folder. But this game doesn't.
     
  6. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    But it still doesn't work.
     
  7. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Re-download it again (you have an old version anyway; it is now v23) and see if that works. Also be sure your BTS is patched (manually, don't use the auto-patch) to 3.19. Using Windows XP means you can only use 2GB RAM as well (I'm assuming 32 bit), so you may run into problems even if you get it to run.
     
  8. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Yes, it is 32bit, it is patched to v3.60something, and yes, I used the autopatcher.

    Shoot.

    EDIT: It appears I AM using v23. Guess the only problem is I didn't patch it manually.
     
  9. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    The latest patches are 1.74 for basic Civ4 and 3.19 for BTS. Do a google search for them and don't use the auto-patcher, as it pretends to install them but doesn't.

    NOTE---I am not using Civ4"complete" or whatever they called it, but got the games when they were new separately, so my info may be a bit out-of-date with regards to the auto-patcher.
     
  10. cooldude1128

    cooldude1128 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Really? Huh, it says v3.60.
     
  11. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    That must be some weird numbering version 'complete' uses or something. BTS is 3.19 in any case.
     
  12. PeterARomanov

    PeterARomanov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I've put the mod files in "C:\Program Files\firaxis games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods", but now the game won't even recognize the mod is there, I have also updated BtS to version 3.19.
     
  13. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    You mean you've put the files in a folder called 'caveman to cosmos' in the path you list above right?
     
  14. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Nitpick---doesn't it need to be "caveman2cosmos"; ie no spaces and 2 not to (and I personally capitalize the Cs to match the ini file)?
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Yes. It can be called what you like but it does have to match your INI file. Becaue peopel keep givign me save games from installs where they've picked their own names I get confused (I have 7 differently named versions installed so I can read the various save games I am sent)
     
  16. PeterARomanov

    PeterARomanov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, I have put the files in a folder called "caveman2cosmos" in the path listed above, except now instead of before when I had the file in "My Documents/My Games/Beyond The Sword/MODS", where it showed the file in-game but wouldn't load it, now the file won't get recognized in-game at all.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That can sometimes mean that you have not patched to BtS 3.19.
     
  18. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Again, did you (PAR) update manually or use the auto-patcher?
     

Share This Page