1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 fighter conversion

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by danrell, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,671
    Location:
    France
    thank you, great job ! :D
     
  3. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Very well done!

    Must. Get. WWII mods. Out there.
     
  4. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    lol good job! They look sexy!
     
  5. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I love you danrell!
    Could you make the same thing for tank, npmber and jet fighter?
    I could try to start updating my units from civ4.
     
  6. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I will do this :), but I have some problems to be solved about the tank,
    the tank can play in Nexus Anim Triggers, but cannot work in the game :confused:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=9903028&postcount=16
     
  7. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    Which one is the first one in the picture with the blue circle on the wing? cant seem to find it in the download.
     
  8. Nemesis Rex

    Nemesis Rex Bane of Liberals

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Florida
    That's the default Civ 4 fighter. Look in Fighter_Civ4 folder. Basically it's a Spitfire with generic markings vs. the British markings on the "spitfire" model.
     
  9. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    very nice danrell. I loved all your civ4 units, hopefully those will get converted over sometime wink wink ;)
     
  10. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks :) I 'm converted the tank units , these will release in several day
     
  11. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    London, UK
    Have you managed to fix the tank animations issue? I tried myself for a while, but didn't succeed.
     
  12. bergrar

    bergrar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    italy
    a stupid question :)
    how i add them to my civ5.
     
  13. danrell

    danrell Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Yes , I found the way to fix the animations :), If the unit have the "AIM" animations (1700,1705,1710) , it will not work in game , Then I edited the .dge file with Nexus, it can works now.

     

    Attached Files:

    • 001.jpg
      001.jpg
      File size:
      72.3 KB
      Views:
      1,834
  14. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    EDIT: Nevermind.
     
  15. Tarlak501Div

    Tarlak501Div Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    hello can anyone help me about how to install this amzing convert pack ??? please thanks for answering have fun :)
     
  16. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Yeah what is the sense to convert units if there is no tutorial on how to add them to CiV? Kael's guide is too generalized and old. There must be updated step by step instructions someplace. Isn't there?

    I modded in tons of your units in CIV. They are really great, but how do you add them to CiV??? All I want is a simple biplane. That's all just to learn how to add units.
     

Share This Page