Civ4 HUD Color Utility

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A
****************** Civilization 4 (BTS) HUD Color Tool ******************

Now improved! Version 2 has been released with source code.

Well, kids, I got so fed up with how difficult it is to edit HUD colors in BTS, that I made a little gizmo to do the job.

This handy little application will allow you to dial up your HUD color of preference and save it to your theme file, without any drama at all.

This is what it looks like:
Spoiler :


You can get pretty much any color under the rainbow. Here is an unfortunate example: :p

Spoiler :


And you can find it here in the download section: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=17360


Be sure to read the readme file for instructions. I've tested it here at home and it runs fine. Please let me know if you get any hiccups.



Have fun! :)
 

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A
If this works the way you say it does, then this is a fantastic utility, we need more people and ideas like this, so many many thx.

OK when i save it, it changes the color different from what i have them set to?
1. What i wanted.
2. What it changed to by itself.
3. Ingame?
Re: #2. it changed by itself? That shouldn't happen. Did you bump the Alpha slider? The ingame picture looks about right, if that's what the color wound up as in #2.

That alpha chanel value is probably controlling the transparency ;).


At topic: Nice one :goodjob:. I'm sure it will be useful for some people :).
@ The_J: You are right. The transparency is controlled by the Alpha slider. I'm hoping that I can figure out a way to show a small Civ screenie with the color swatch on top, so that you will be able to better judge the transparency effect.

I'm glad that you both liked the idea. Thanks for the encouragement. :)

EDIT: I just took a peek, and I can't duplicate Strat's problem, but I found a quirk that I don't like. I'll fix it this week while I do the transparency thing and release as version 2. Version 1 is fully functional, but the Reset doesn't work after the new colors are saved. You can only use Reset before saving the colors. I'll tweak that. :)
 

Asaf

Sleep Deprived
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Messages
1,326
Very nice :goodjob:
I always like seeing utilities which make life easier.

Next stop - a full scaleform theme editor ;)

BTW - any intentions of releasing the source code? (another thing I like seeing :lol:)
 

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A
Very nice :goodjob:
I always like seeing utilities which make life easier.

Next stop - a full scaleform theme editor ;)

BTW - any intentions of releasing the source code? (another thing I like seeing :lol:)
Once I release version 2, (probably today, I'll zip the source in with it). I'm just fixing a couple of visual bugs that don't affect the operation of the app, they just bug me. :)

I might just tackle an editor as "something to do."

Normal women do gardening, crafts... My hobby is being a total dork. :lol:
 

Asaf

Sleep Deprived
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Messages
1,326
Normal women do gardening, crafts... My hobby is being a total dork. :lol:

I was always under the impression that being a dork is normal ;)

I've been searching for a scaleform editor (at least according to the scaleform website, civ is the first game to use scaleform), but it seems that today they only use flash as a standalone editor. I don't know if it's relevant for this old version...
 

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A
Version 2 has been uploaded with source code.

Enjoy. ;)
 

Optical

The Fall of the Eleventh
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
5,734
Location
Help me. I don't know where I am.
:bowdown: I've been waiting for this for BAT for ages! This is a great utility for Civ, thanks LM! :goodjob:
 

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A

Chazcon

Prince
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
475
Location
Left Coast
Just used this, VERY handy, thanks for posting it :)
 

Civciv5

Grand Emperor
Joined
Aug 14, 2011
Messages
2,103
Location
Nergenshuizen, Belgium
Error!
Unable to make a backup copy of the file.
The following exception has occured:
Acces to the path '...' is denied!
 

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A
Error!
Unable to make a backup copy of the file.
The following exception has occured:
Acces to the path '...' is denied!
Run the program as administrator.
 

scatus

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
3
Location
Canada
when i run the program it never loads. Is there something wrong with my .net installation
 

Lemon Merchant

Not Quite Sonic
Retired Moderator
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
8,773
Location
Red Sector A
when i run the program it never loads. Is there something wrong with my .net installation

Can you elaborate? Do you get an error message when it doesn't load?
 

scatus

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
3
Location
Canada
no error messages whatsoever. i run the program as administrator and a small loading icon appears next to the mouse for a second and then goes away and the program never starts up.
 

hrochland

Prince
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
2,370
Location
Czech Kingdom
Yeah . I like that . Instead of a large number of HUD files we'll to suply our mods only your utility . I take it . It's great. thanks
 
Top Bottom