1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 PakBuild

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Thunderfall, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,131
    Gender:
    Male
  2. krazydude

    krazydude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Portugal
    Nice! This will surely help mod makers, maybe even me in the future :)
     
  3. OwieB2003

    OwieB2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Question: If I use this utility to unpack the artfile, will it improve the speed of the game?
     
  4. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,756
    Location:
    TN-USA
    I was wondering about this too. This is true for some other games.
     
  5. phybre

    phybre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Using this program made the game unrunnable for me, even after reinstalling. So caveat utator.
     
  6. DeadZoneMDx

    DeadZoneMDx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Im guessing that anything in that folder then overrides the .FPK file itself when launching the game?
     
  7. Jeff1787

    Jeff1787 Sarge

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    574
    Location:
    The Dog House
    I can't figure out how to use it!!!
     
  8. userqwerty

    userqwerty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    this tool made my game run better. the files most commonly used get cached better and more often. caching that whole file is a rediculuous proposition.

    also for systems with less than a gig of ram use "Cacheman" do a google search
     
  9. Polietileno

    Polietileno Sleep Is For The Weak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    It´s funny, but adding to the alredy big list of problems and headaches, this little tool doesn´t work. For some strange reason it can´t read the FPK file.
     
  10. Supa

    Supa Out of Cheese Error

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,663
    Location:
    Belgium
    Same here. I launch Pakbuild, File > Open > Art0.fpk and it gives me this error : ERROR: Could not open 'D:\blabla\Art0.FPK'!

    Am I doing sth wrong ? File is unused and isn't read only.

    Edit: I found why it didn't work. You don't have to open it, but to extract it.
     
  11. Roman Legion

    Roman Legion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,791
    Location:
    Somewhere.. maybe...
    My game crashes everytime I try to load my game I need help.
     
  12. MetHimPikeHoses

    MetHimPikeHoses Unarmed Insurgent

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    So I extracted all the pak files... now do I delete them? OR does Civ4 know to use the extracted art files instead of the pak files?
     
  13. Flak

    Flak vBülletin Förum

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    I think it will still use the pak files if it finds them in that folder. I just created a temp folder a couple of levels up and moved them there.
     
  14. MetHimPikeHoses

    MetHimPikeHoses Unarmed Insurgent

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oregon, USA

    And did you notice any improvement? I did the same, and things seems to be running okay, but not noticeably faster. Movies still slideshows... I'm going to try the new Harkonnen patch and monitor the fps.
     
  15. Olleus

    Olleus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096
    Location:
    England
    umm i am very worried. I cant find a file called art0.pak all i have is:
    asset0.pak asset1.pak asset2.pak asset3.pak
    Note i have the european version of the game

    EDIT: i unpacked those and it seems to work
     
  16. Sir Aragorn

    Sir Aragorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    I have the same 4 files since 1.52 patch
    and I am unable to unpack the files....I receive an error massage

    is it normal?
     
  17. CivDav

    CivDav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    This is a good idea, jus 1 prob.: the files are in unknown format. DDS? BIK? i don't know these. Can anyone show me format converter, plese?
     
  18. GeneralMatt

    GeneralMatt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Canada
    Sure, I know this, dds are the skins, biks are the movies. There are links to were you can get programs to veiw them here on this site.
     
  19. Granias

    Granias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    One tip: You don't have to open the FPK files, just unpack them. Open the "PAK" menu -> Unpack (CTRL-U). Then select your FPK files. If you try to open them you get an error message. Is see more people had this problem, perhaps something to put in the opening post.
     
  20. korvgubben

    korvgubben Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    France
    I can't extract the PackBuild : here are the error messages I get :
    "the CRC failed in PackBuild.exe. The file is corrupted"
    And when I try to launch PackBuild, I get :
    "PackBuild is not a valid win32 application"

    Can anyone tell me how to do to get PackBuild to work?
     

Share This Page