1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Vanilla.. font corruption?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by MickyKitsu, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Does anyone know why certain pieces of text in Civ4 vanilla are displayed... oddly? (See attached image)

    Its fixed in Warlords, its just... vaguely irritating in some way. Is there a fix for it somewhere?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    And while we're on the subject, vanilla civ doesnt seem to have any in-game music either! o_O
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Do you just mean the font is serif, whereas Warlords uses sans serif? That's always been so, as far as I know.

    Or are you complaining about the clipping at the tops of the letters? Those menus look OK on my system. If the clipping isn't just an artifact in the screenshot, it looks like some sort of problem with your resolution settings. What Graphics Options are you using?

    In-game music works fine here. Try going into Options from the Advanced menu - the bottom one in your screen shot - and set the Audio tab to its defaults and relaunch Civ4. See if that fixes anything. Also, make sure your Mac's audio preferences are set to the correct output device. Sorry if this seems like obvious advice, but sometimes it's the simplest things ...
     
  4. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    See screenshot 1. And the clipping is there, yeah. It happens in other places too, anywhere where that same font is used... eg, in the city window, the city name is clipped and the font baseline is about 15 pixels higher than it should be.

    See screenshot 2. And i'm fairly certain the audio preferences are correct, since i have all the sound just no music.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    My settings are similar, except I only have 1024 width, and my height options are 960 or 1024. I'm intrigued that you run at 1920 x 1000, as I thought the 24" iMac's native vertical resolution was 1020.

    Since the effect is only likely to be related to screen height, I tried 1024 and 960 vertical res on my system. Normally I run window mode, but I tried in full screen to simulate your situation as closely as possible. Under no conditions was I able to emulate your clipping. Here is my screenshot of the opening menu, and it looks like this whatever I do here.

    Maybe the combination of your sound and font issues indicates a fault in your Civ4 installation. You could try moving your ~/Documents/Civilizaiton 4/CivlizationIV.ini and ~/Library/Preferences/com.aspyr.civ4.plist files to the desktop and let Civ4 recreate them?

    PS. I run BlueMarble, and HOF-Mac.1.74.002 as standard. I don't think they should affect either of your issues.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Oh wow. Ok, i tried what you suggested with the pref and ini files, and when i started Civ again... it defaults to 1024x768, and i'm getting the exact same font issues at that res.
    Good news is, it seems to have fixed the music.

    And incidently, the 24" iMac native res is actually 1920x1200. :)
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Sounds as if you have some other problem with your installation, then. Maybe the font files are corrupt.
    Sounds good :p
    Apologies, two errors in one sentence! I misread both your screenshot (1000 1200) and the Apple spec (1020 for 1200). What can I say! It's late, and I'm prone to 'senior moments' :age:
     
  8. sirlink

    sirlink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    sorry to resurrect an old thread, but I am having this same exact issue, but no luck finding any info about it...
     
  9. Cadarn23

    Cadarn23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry to revive an old thread, but this is the only reference I've found anywhere to this issue.

    I am trying out the Civ IV (vanilla) demo, and I am having the exact same issue as the OP. On the menu screens and on many places in-game the tops of the letters are clipped off. Like the OP, I am running this on a 24" iMac (1920 x 1200), but the issue is the same at all resolutions, in full screen and in a window.

    It's not a game-breaker by any means, but it is annoying, and I'm curious if this has been resolved in a patch since the OP posted their question (and since the demo build I'm using was released). Anyone know?
     
  10. Welnic

    Welnic Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    I ran the demo on about 5 different machines, and there wasn't one of them that didn't have some kind of problem with the demo. You really can't tell anything from the demo. I have a first generation (plastic) 24" iMac that ran vanilla and warlords with no problem.
     
  11. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    Is that the 24" iMac with Nvidia graphics or ATI graphics?
     
  12. Cadarn23

    Cadarn23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the follow up. My iMac has the ATI Radeon HD 2600.
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Brad. It's my impression that the demo has never been updated with the improvements and patches for later Mac hardware that you have made in the full games. As a result, it is not at all representative of the performance or graphics quality of the latest releases. Am I blowing smoke?
     
  14. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    No, I think that's correct. Part of the issue is lack of time, the other is that I believe we'd have to cobble together an updated demo data set (unless Firaxis has kept their PC demo up-to-date).
     
  15. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    OK, I'll take a look. I suspect it may be an issue specific to this card (which wasn't around on the Mac when we did the original). We'll likely just have to back-port the fix from Warlords and BtS.
     
  16. Frederico

    Frederico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I also have an 24" iMac with the Radeon 2600 card and I do not have this font issue on the main screen when playing vanilla. I haven't tried the demo.
     
  17. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    OK, next question then: what version of OS X are you guys using?
     
  18. Frederico

    Frederico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Brad

    Sorry for asking a stupid question, but you did notice that Cadarn23 was seeing this issue on the demo, not the actual game? Just want to be sure.

    Thanks for a great game btw!
     
  19. Brad Oliver

    Brad Oliver Civ3/4 Mac programmer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    Hah! I tangentially noticed but I got hung up on the original poster! It seems like we've definitely found and fixed this; I tested on a 10.5.7/Radeon 2600 combo last night and did not see the issue.

    Thanks for the clue-bat to the head. :)
     
  20. Frederico

    Frederico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hehe, np. It was an easy mistake to make.

    Always at you service, Brad :)
     

Share This Page